$299,000
PENDING $11K PRICE DROP

260 Sandstone Dr Hampton, GA 30228

Estimated payment $1,960/month

Total Views 12,101
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,532 Sq Ft
$118 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Ranch Style House
  • Front Porch
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Located in the quiet Ambur Cove neighborhood, 260 Sandstone Drive is a charming ranch-style home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Built in 2004, it offers a spacious eat-in kitchen with pantry, a comfortable living area, and a split-bedroom layout for added privacy. Sitting on a large half-acre lot, there’s plenty of room for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing. With great potential and a little TLC, this home could be a standout for first-time buyers or investors. Zoned for Rocky Creek Elementary, Hampton Middle, and Hampton High, it's a great opportunity in a well-established community.

Listing Agent

Mark Spain

Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 770-886-9000 License #178501 Listed on: 09/28/2025

Mark Spain Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Margie Lynn

Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 770-886-9000 License #410572

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,359

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 21,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101x199x118x206
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,532 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 110 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Ambur Cove Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number H05A01136000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,359

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Pending
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1689
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSRE01
  • Co List Office Phone: 770-886-9000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSRE01
  • Subdivision Name: Ambur Cove
  • Tax Parcel Letter: H05A01136000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Dimensions: 101x199x118x206
  • Parcel Number: H05A01136000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21997.8
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4359

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rocky Creek
  • High School: Hampton

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,612 $119,200 $12,000 $107,200
2024 $3,612 $108,320 $12,000 $96,320
2023 $2,949 $111,200 $10,000 $101,200
2022 $2,623 $76,800 $10,000 $66,800
2021 $2,013 $65,480 $10,000 $55,480
2020 $1,963 $63,360 $10,000 $53,360
2019 $1,834 $56,880 $8,000 $48,880
2018 $1,780 $55,360 $8,000 $47,360
2016 $1,596 $50,400 $8,000 $42,400
2015 $1,448 $45,280 $8,000 $37,280
2014 $1,334 $42,040 $8,000 $34,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $118 / Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 For Sale $310,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $18,000 --
Deed $142,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $140,942 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7641086

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: H05A-01-136-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.