NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2601 Moon Rd Grayson, GA 30017

Estimated Value: $321,500

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,676 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2012

Last sale price $55,000 $33 Per Sq Ft

Est. 485% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,039 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2012

3BR 2BA Frame Ranch on 2 Acres in Grayson. Screened porch, enclosed garage. Short Sale. Property sold 'AS IS'

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edward J. Voorhees, CRS

REMAX Around Atlanta License #144039 Listed on: 03/09/2012

REMAX Around Atlanta

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward J. Voorhees, CRS

REMAX Around Atlanta License #144039 Listed on: 03/09/2012

REMAX Around Atlanta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Interior Spaces

  • 1,676 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2601MOONRD

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Country, Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: 12
  • Stories: 1

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Self Cleaning Oven
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Country Kitchen
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Great Room - 1 Story
  • Dining Room Features: Dining L
  • Square Footage: 1676.00

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Screened

• Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Plat Book: 36140
  • Plat Page: 37
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 2 ACRES
  • Parcel Number: 2601MOONRD
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1688.00
  • Tax Year: 2011

Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Georgia Inc
Bought by
Thomas Carolyn Louise and Thomas Donald Leroy
Current Estimated Value
$321,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$339,112
Outstanding Balance
$307,024
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Georgia Inc
Bought by
Rowe Rohan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$339,112
Outstanding Balance
$307,024
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Georgia Inc
Bought by
Peters Raymond E and Peters Loraine A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$339,112
Outstanding Balance
$307,024
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2021
Sold by
Lennar Georgia Inc
Bought by
Teal Deborah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$339,112
Outstanding Balance
$307,024
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
Sold by
Lennar Georgia Inc
Bought by
Aspen Grove Homeowners Association Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2018
Sold by
Nix James E
Bought by
Cooper Moon Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2012
Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-8.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Marzula Vincent P
Bought by
Boone Richard C and Boone Pamela M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,500
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1998
Sold by
Sorrells Harold W
Bought by
Marzula Vincent P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,871
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Nix Janice R
Bought by
Marzula Vincent P and Sorrelis Harold W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Carolyn Louise $419,450 --
Rowe Rohan A $356,960 --
Peters Raymond E $348,710 --
Teal Deborah A $342,170 --
Aspen Grove Homeowners Association Inc -- --
Cooper Moon Llc $118,800 --
Lennar Gaorgia Inc $3,854,000 --
Nix James E $55,000 --
Boone Richard C $130,700 --
Marzula Vincent P -- --
Marzula Vincent P $91,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rowe Rohan A $339,112
Previous Owner Boone Richard C $104,500
Previous Owner Marzula Vincent P $91,871
Closed Marzula Vincent P $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Sold $55,000 -8.2% $33 / Sq Ft
03/10/2012 03/10/12 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2012 03/09/12 For Sale $59,900 -- $36 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2020 $1,853 $61,440 $12,000 $49,440
2019 $1,853 $46,800 $12,000 $34,800
2018 $1,920 $46,800 $12,000 $34,800
2016 $1,660 $39,880 $12,000 $27,880
2015 $1,680 $39,880 $12,000 $27,880
2014 $1,323 $29,560 $11,200 $18,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 4335119

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 5-134-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.