NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2602 Hammonds Dr Opelika, AL 36801

Estimated Value: $218,000 - $242,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,394 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2019

Last sale price $121,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,268 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Front Porch
  • Opelika High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of May 2019

A wonderful, updated affordable home with larger living area and kitchen. The kitchen and bathrooms have been updated. It has a large fenced in backyard with an outbuilding that has electrical connection. It's close to Tiger Town and has quick interstate access. You will not want to miss this beautiful home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SAMANTHA COPELAN

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES License #104007 Listed on: 04/15/2019

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES

Last Buyer's Agent

JORDAN HORTON

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA License #107543

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Stone Retaining Walls

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 1,394 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outbuilding
  • Front Porch

Schools

  • West Forest Intermediate/Carver Primary

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-05-22-4-000-028.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Subdivision Name: POWLEDGE
  • Directions: From Frederick Road, turn onto Old Opelika Road, take right onto Hammonds Drive. House is the second on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1394.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 25+
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1964

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Stove
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Living/Dining Room
  • Living Area: 1394.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Features: < 1/2 Acre, Retaining Wall
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: WEST FOREST INTERMEDIATE/CARVER PRIMARY
  • Middle Or Junior School: WEST FOREST INTERMEDIATE/CARVER PRIMARY

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 09-05-22-4-000-028.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2019
Closed on
May 24, 2019
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$121,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-6.92%
Current Estimated Value
$229,013

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,013
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.59%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horton Jacob B $121,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Sold $121,000 -6.9% $87 / Sq Ft
04/24/2019 04/24/19 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2019 04/15/19 For Sale $130,000 +11.6% $93 / Sq Ft
07/31/2015 07/31/15 Sold $116,500 -1.3% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2015 06/01/15 For Sale $118,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $564 $11,420 $0 $0
2024 $564 $13,820 $3,400 $10,420
2023 $693 $13,820 $3,400 $10,420
2022 $693 $13,820 $0 $0
2021 $600 $12,083 $1,350 $10,733
2020 $600 $12,083 $1,350 $10,733
2019 $661 $13,218 $1,350 $11,868
2018 $578 $11,680 $0 $0
2015 $331 $7,120 $0 $0
2014 $331 $7,120 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 140640

APN: 09-05-22-4-000-028.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.