NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2603 Oakwood Dr Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Estimated Value: $179,000 - $198,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,292 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2019

Last sale price $114,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,129 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • East Allen University Rated A
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of May 2019

This home is located at 2603 Oakwood Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46816 since 28 March 2019 and is currently estimated at $188,424, approximately $145 per square foot. This property was built in 1963. 2603 Oakwood Dr is a home located in Allen County with nearby schools including Southwick Elementary School, Prince Chapman Academy, and East Allen University.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roxanne Carpenter

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Gr Listed on: 03/28/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,030

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x117
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,292 Sq Ft Home
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Crawl Space
  • Oven or Range
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-13-30-404-014.000-070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,030

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: Eastland Gardens, Section B, Lot 220
  • Parcel Number ID: 02-13-30-404-014.000-070
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Dryer Hook Up Electric, Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec
  • Cross Street: Lemar
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1292
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1292
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1292
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 19x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 13x17, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 10x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum, Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Fence: Chain Link

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 20x22

• Gas Company: NIPSCO
  • Water Company: Fort Wayne City Utilities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Southwick

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x117
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 10454
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.24

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient Windows/Doors: Double Pane Windows

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1030

Listed on
Mar 28, 2019
Closed on
May 22, 2019
Sold by
Carpenter Tom K and Carpenter Roxanne
Bought by
Binti Mukim Abdul Nur Abdul and Binti Mugebullah Omarr Habi
Seller's Agent
Roxanne Carpenter
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Gr
Buyer's Agent
Carol Hedrick
Mike Thomas Assoc., Inc
List Price
$113,900
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.09%
Current Estimated Value
$188,424

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,424
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$110,580
Outstanding Balance
$96,414
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2003
Sold by
Bank Of New York
Bought by
Carpenter Tom K and Carpenter Roxanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,600
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Binti Mukim Abdul Nur Abdul $114,000 Trademark Title, Inc
Carpenter Tom K -- --
Bank Of New York $53,907 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Binti Mukim Abdul Nur Abdul $110,580
Previous Owner Carpenter Tom K $37,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Sold $114,000 +0.1% $88 / Sq Ft
04/19/2019 04/19/19 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2019 04/19/19 For Sale $113,900 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2019 03/28/19 For Sale $113,900 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,489 $163,800 $28,100 $135,700
2024 $1,315 $148,900 $12,100 $136,800
2022 $1,347 $134,800 $12,100 $122,700
2021 $1,064 $111,400 $12,100 $99,300
2020 $1,030 $109,000 $12,100 $96,900
2019 $352 $60,700 $8,300 $52,400
2018 $1,208 $60,400 $9,500 $50,900
2017 $1,030 $51,500 $8,900 $42,600
2016 $1,028 $51,400 $9,300 $42,100
2014 $1,024 $51,200 $10,000 $41,200
2013 $1,004 $50,200 $10,000 $40,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 201910874

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 02-13-30-404-014.000-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.