RENTED MAR 26, 2026

Estimated Value: $530,000 - $589,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,923 Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2021

Current estimated payment $3,723 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.59 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Summitt Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Quartz Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2026

This beautiful home was completely renovated in 2017. The open concept floor plan features high vaulted ceilings, tons of natural light, and a stunning gourmet kitchen perfect for hosting and entertaining large gatherings. The bright and inviting primary suite contains a huge walk-in closet, gorgeous floor to ceiling windows with direct access to the covered patio. It also includes a private primary bathroom with pristine tile flooring, separate dual vanities, and a glass walk-in shower. Walk outside and enjoy the huge fenced-in yard. This is truly one of the highlights of the property! There is ample space to entertain, home addition, and so much more. It is the perfect space for kids and pets to run and the covered patio is great for relaxing and entertaining. This home has a shed for extra storage as well. This home is located minutes from the Domain amenities in the highly sought-after tech corridor of North Austin. Plus, near the Walnut Creek hike and bike trails - great for mountain biking. Kitchen fridge, 2 TVs, washer, dryer and laundry room fridge provided.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Eric Peterson

Kopa Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 791-7473 License #0648857 Listed on: 11/19/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member

Non Member License #785011

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 25,875 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,923 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • North Shields Sec 01 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,550
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02661601100000
  • Tax Block E

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2026-01-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Online
  • Application Fee: 50
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 20
  • Additional Pet Fee: 100
  • Pet Deposit: 400
  • Max Lease Months: 15

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: Northbound Mopac exit Scofield Farms. Begin merging to the right lane, turn Right on North Shields (before Scofield Parkway), the Home is on the left - white house on the hill.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1923
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 791-7473
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: See Remarks
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.13
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.72
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.93
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.13
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.74
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.94
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Ceiling-Vaulted, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, No Exterior Steps
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Above Ground, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02661601100000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.594
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25874.64
  • Subdivision Name: North Shields Sec 01

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: E
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1923

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
List Price
$685,000
Current Estimated Value
$568,380

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.05%
Original Mortgage
$517,500
Outstanding Balance
$470,184
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,196

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Hughey Cameron
Bought by
Hughey Stephanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,500
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2018
Sold by
Wiler Holland
Bought by
Hughey Cameron

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miniailo Igor $517,500
Previous Owner Hughey Stephanie $249,500
Previous Owner Hughey Cameron $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Rented $3,300 -1.5% --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $3,350 -2.9% $2 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $3,450 -2.8% $2 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Rent $3,550 +2.3% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Rented $3,470 +0.6% --
03/05/2024 03/05/24 For Rent $3,450 +3.0% --
03/25/2023 03/25/23 Rented $3,350 0.0% --
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Under Contract -- -- --
02/22/2023 02/22/23 Price Changed $3,350 -1.5% $2 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Price Changed $3,400 -1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
02/04/2023 02/04/23 Price Changed $3,450 -1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 For Rent $3,500 +5.3% --
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Rented $3,325 -3.6% --
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Under Contract -- -- --
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Price Changed $3,450 -1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $3,500 -2.8% $2 / Sq Ft
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Price Changed $3,600 -1.4% $2 / Sq Ft
09/07/2022 09/07/22 Price Changed $3,650 -2.7% $2 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Price Changed $3,750 -2.6% $2 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Price Changed $3,850 -3.8% $2 / Sq Ft
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Rent $4,000 +14.3% --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Under Contract -- -- --
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Price Changed $3,500 -4.1% $2 / Sq Ft
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Price Changed $3,650 -3.9% $2 / Sq Ft
09/05/2021 09/05/21 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $685,000 -- $356 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,758 $491,538 $101,897 $389,641
2023 $8,897 $595,614 $0 $0
2022 $10,694 $541,467 $0 $0
2021 $10,715 $492,243 $97,500 $394,743
2020 $7,698 $358,900 $97,500 $261,400
2018 $6,794 $306,866 $97,500 $209,366
2017 $3,791 $170,000 $97,500 $72,500
2016 $2,375 $106,495 $48,000 $58,495
2015 $2,236 $97,893 $48,000 $49,893
2014 $2,236 $101,453 $48,000 $53,453

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9798095

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 270756

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.