NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2605 Curren Dr Marion, OH 43302

Estimated Value: $226,000 - $266,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,682 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,493 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.51 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Park
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

River Valley School District! Grandview Estates! Corner lot with 0.51 acre! 1 car attached AND 2 car detached garage with an attic! Fenced in backyard with tons of space for your family and pets to enjoy! Sounds amazing doesn't it, and we haven't even talked about the house yet! 3 bedroom, 2 full bath bi-level home with a bonus living room in the finished walkout basement! You won't want to miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Van Meter

Realty Ohio Inc. License #2020005831 Listed on: 03/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Corinne Large

Sluss Realty Company License #2021000731

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,344

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,682 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 43-0010207.000

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,344

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Reso Association Amenities: Park
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-885-0156
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Grandview Estates
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 133.77
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Park: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Split Level: Yes
  • Levels Bi-Level: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: River Valley School District! Grandview Estates! Corner lot with 0.51 acre! 1 car attached AND 2 car detached garage with an attic! Fenced in backyard with tons of space for your family and pets to enjoy! Sounds amazing doesn't it, and we haven't even talked about the house yet! 3 bedroom, 2 full bath bi-level home with a bonus living room in the finished walkout basement! You won't want to miss this one!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Eating Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Downstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RIVER VALLEY LSD 5105 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 43-0010207.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22215.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2344.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.22%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$243,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,074
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.25%
Original Mortgage
$225,834
Outstanding Balance
$224,002
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,072

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2018
Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
List Price
$129,500
Sold Price
$129,900
Premium/Discount to List
$400
0.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.11%
Original Mortgage
$125,615
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Bought by
Cost Jeanette A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tobias Matthew S $230,000 Northwest Advantage Title
Tobias Matthew S $230,000 Northwest Advantage Title
Roshon Ky $129,500 None Available
Cost Jeanette A -- None Available
Cost Jeanette A $99,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tobias Matthew S $225,834
Closed Tobias Matthew S $225,834
Previous Owner Roshon Ky $125,615
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $230,000 +2.2% $137 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 For Sale $225,000 +73.2% $134 / Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Sold $129,900 +0.3% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2018 08/22/18 For Sale $129,500 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,344 $71,810 $8,000 $63,810
2024 $2,344 $54,580 $7,010 $47,570
2023 $2,344 $54,580 $7,010 $47,570
2022 $2,331 $54,580 $7,010 $47,570
2021 $1,938 $40,500 $5,520 $34,980
2020 $1,881 $40,500 $5,520 $34,980
2019 $1,841 $40,500 $5,520 $34,980
2018 $1,219 $30,520 $6,180 $24,340
2017 $1,280 $30,520 $6,180 $24,340
2016 $1,229 $30,520 $6,180 $24,340
2015 $1,205 $29,410 $5,520 $23,890
2014 $1,255 $29,410 $5,520 $23,890
2012 $1,255 $29,650 $5,770 $23,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225006104

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 43-0010207.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.