261 173rd St Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $208,000 - $235,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,528
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 261 173rd St, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $218,682, approximately $143 per square foot. 261 173rd St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Kenwood Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Lopez Ishmael and Lopez Ismael
Bought by
Lopez Ismael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,625
Outstanding Balance
$144,057
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,625
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Lopez Ishmael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2006
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2006
Sold by
Lopez Arturo
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Norwest Mortgage Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Ismael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lopez Ishmael | -- | Village Title Inc | |
| Hud | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $106,933 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lopez Ismael | $152,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopez Ishmael | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,491 | $178,300 | $26,200 | $152,100 |
| 2024 | $7,748 | $174,400 | $24,000 | $150,400 |
| 2023 | $4,353 | $162,100 | $24,000 | $138,100 |
| 2022 | $2,102 | $161,000 | $24,000 | $137,000 |
| 2021 | $1,424 | $113,100 | $14,300 | $98,800 |
| 2020 | $1,347 | $107,300 | $14,300 | $93,000 |
| 2019 | $1,404 | $101,000 | $14,300 | $86,700 |
| 2018 | $1,497 | $102,600 | $14,300 | $88,300 |
| 2017 | $1,618 | $100,800 | $14,300 | $86,500 |
| 2016 | $1,283 | $90,500 | $14,300 | $76,200 |
| 2014 | $1,268 | $94,700 | $14,300 | $80,400 |
| 2013 | $1,238 | $95,200 | $14,300 | $80,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map