$124,900
PENDING $30K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $903/month

Total Views 10,048
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$97 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-minute walk to Glenview Park

About This Home

Welcome to 261 N. Wayne Ave. Offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bath, large living room opening up to dinning room, full basement and 1 car detached garage. Close to parks, schools and Holton Community Center. Agents - Please read A2A remarks

Listing Agent

Kelli Hatfield

Beckett Realty Group License #354954 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,826

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry on lower level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-027561

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,826

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-457-4000
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 96.97
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-027561
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3484.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2826.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,826 $62,970 $4,340 $58,630
2024 $2,826 $62,970 $4,340 $58,630
2023 $2,866 $62,965 $4,340 $58,625
2022 $1,961 $37,810 $1,720 $36,090
2021 $2,156 $37,810 $1,720 $36,090
2020 $1,187 $22,270 $1,720 $20,550
2019 $1,122 $18,490 $1,440 $17,050
2018 $1,512 $18,490 $1,440 $17,050
2017 $1,619 $18,490 $1,440 $17,050
2016 $2,054 $18,660 $3,890 $14,770
2015 $1,254 $18,660 $3,890 $14,770
2014 $1,125 $18,660 $3,890 $14,770
2013 $653 $21,945 $4,585 $17,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $124,900 -10.7% $97 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $139,900 -9.7% $109 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $154,900 +23.4% $120 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $125,500 -- --
01/06/2021 01/06/21 Sold $125,500 -5.3% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Price Changed $132,500 -1.9% $103 / Sq Ft
09/04/2020 09/04/20 For Sale $135,000 +285.7% $105 / Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Sold $35,000 +75.0% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2019 05/09/19 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2019 05/06/19 For Sale $20,000 0.0% $16 / Sq Ft
05/02/2019 05/02/19 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2019 04/16/19 For Sale $20,000 -- $16 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $136,000 Allodial Title
Warranty Deed $128,900 Title Connect
Warranty Deed $38,000 Bridge T&E Svcs Llc
Limited Warranty Deed $35,000 Old Republic Title
Sheriffs Deed $32,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $30,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $128,386 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226003270

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-027561

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.