NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2613 Moultrie Ave Mattoon, IL 61938

Estimated Value: $63,000 - $87,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
972 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2025

Last sale price $42,500 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $490 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Patio
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of February 2025

Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home with endless potential! This cozy home features a spacious living area and offers an ideal canvas for personal touches. The highlight is the large backyard, perfect for gardening or entertaining. A detached garage provides added storage or a potential workshop. With some updates, this gem could truly shine or be a great investment opportunity. Don’t miss out on this promising property with so much to offer

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Swensen

Century 21 Kima Properties License #475180313 Listed on: 11/08/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Vance Oliver

All-American Realty License #475206492

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,102

Year Built

  • Built in 1881

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 972 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-2-09603-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,102

Year Built

Built in 1881

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 972.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1881
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Cellar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mattoon Dist. 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • Parcel #: 07-2-09603-000
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1102.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2024
Closed on
Feb 3, 2025
Sold by
Lauwers Jorden D and Lauwers Adam S
Bought by
1011 Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Swensen
Century 21 Kima Properties
Buyer's Agent
Vance Oliver
All-American Realty
List Price
$59,700
Sold Price
$42,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,200
-28.81%
Views
142
Current Estimated Value
$72,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,833
Avg. Annual Appreciation
52.51%
Original Mortgage
$34,000
Outstanding Balance
$33,729
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$38,604

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2013
Sold by
White Jorden D and Lauwers Adam S
Bought by
Lauwers Jorden D and Lauwers Adam S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,502
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2009
Sold by
Baker Angela C and Pulliam Jeffrey
Bought by
White Jorden D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$46,530
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
1011 Properties Llc $42,500 None Listed On Document
Lauwers Jorden D -- None Available
White Jorden D $45,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 1011 Properties Llc $34,000
Previous Owner Lauwers Jorden D $45,502
Previous Owner White Jorden D $46,530
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Sold $42,500 -26.3% $44 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Price Changed $57,700 -3.4% $59 / Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 For Sale $59,700 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,187 $13,967 $4,641 $9,326
2023 $1,102 $12,471 $4,144 $8,327
2022 $1,072 $12,265 $4,076 $8,189
2021 $1,075 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2020 $1,064 $11,673 $3,879 $7,794
2019 $1,047 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2018 $1,029 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2017 $1,025 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2016 $1,004 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2015 $464 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2014 $464 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
2013 $464 $11,266 $3,744 $7,522
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6247640

APN: 07-2-09603-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.