NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2614 Weisman Rd Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $477,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
996 Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2015

Last sale price $259,900 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,777 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2015

LOOK AGAIN! NEW PRICE, NEW LOOK! Freshly painted & refurbishment complete! 1,246 SF of Total Living Space. Energy Efficient Home: Triple insulated windows, new furnace (2013), new water heater (2012), ceiling fans, a whole-house attic fan, and attic insulation. Hardwood floors throughout. Spiral staircase from study/family room descends to lower level wo/man cave! 0.8 miles to Glenmont Metro!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorin Culver

(301) 718-0010 julie.davis@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #SP98374312 Listed on: 05/29/2015

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kellie Plucinski

(301) 975-9500 kellie@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #636172

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,833

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 5,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • The property's topography is level, moderate slope
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R60

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 1

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301266901

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,833

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

5,300 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/30/2015 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Insulated, Triple Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Study, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Shelving, Walkout Stairs, Windows
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1246
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 996
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 276.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 996
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 250
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

• Garage: No
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street

Utilities

  • Refuse: 368.66
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector

• Lot Features: Landscaping, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size Area: 5300
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5300.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level, Moderate Slope
  • Zoning: R60

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2833.18
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301266901
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2015
Closed on
Jul 21, 2015
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$259,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.46%
Current Estimated Value
$443,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$183,844
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.07%
Original Mortgage
$255,192
Outstanding Balance
$195,682
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$248,062

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2005
Sold by
Brewer Dorothy W
Bought by
Jones Jo A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 1995
Sold by
Craig Michael K
Bought by
Brewer Dorthyw

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1995
Sold by
Craig Michael K
Bought by
Brewer Dorothy W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.6%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cabrera Sara $259,900 District Title
Jones Jo A $327,500 --
Brewer Dorthyw $112,000 --
Brewer Dorothy W $112,000 --
Brewer Dorothy W $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cabrera Sara $255,192
Previous Owner Brewer Dorothy W $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2015 07/21/15 Sold $259,900 -5.5% $261 / Sq Ft
06/05/2015 06/05/15 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2015 05/29/15 For Sale $274,900 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,935 $410,700 $169,000 $241,700
2024 $4,935 $371,133 $0 $0
2023 $3,649 $331,567 $0 $0
2022 $3,124 $292,000 $169,000 $123,000
2021 $1,787 $282,333 $0 $0
2020 $2,816 $272,667 $0 $0
2019 $2,677 $263,000 $154,100 $108,900
2018 $4,109 $247,900 $0 $0
2017 $2,352 $232,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $217,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,057 $216,900 $0 $0
2014 $2,057 $216,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002383189

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01266901

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.