2616 Cornet St Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $356,000 - $393,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,691
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2616 Cornet St, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $378,382, approximately $223 per square foot. 2616 Cornet St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2024
Sold by
Callahan Joseph A and Callahan Carolyn J
Bought by
Carolyn Joyce Callahan Living Trust and Callahan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2023
Sold by
Joseph Anthony Callahan Jr Living Trust and Carolyn Joyce Callahan Living Trust
Bought by
Callahan Joseph A and Callahan Carolyn J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Joyce Callahan Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Callahan Joseph A | -- | True North Title | |
| Callahan Joseph A | -- | True North Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Callahan Joseph A | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,555 | $366,000 | $155,000 | $211,000 |
| 2024 | $3,555 | $352,000 | $155,000 | $197,000 |
| 2023 | $3,319 | $328,600 | $145,000 | $183,600 |
| 2022 | $3,073 | $304,300 | $135,000 | $169,300 |
| 2021 | $2,805 | $267,100 | $105,000 | $162,100 |
| 2020 | $2,690 | $256,200 | $100,000 | $156,200 |
| 2019 | $2,569 | $244,700 | $90,000 | $154,700 |
| 2018 | $2,480 | $229,400 | $80,000 | $149,400 |
| 2017 | $2,503 | $238,400 | $80,000 | $158,400 |
| 2016 | $2,409 | $229,400 | $80,000 | $149,400 |
| 2015 | $2,409 | $229,400 | $80,000 | $149,400 |
| 2014 | $2,409 | $229,400 | $80,000 | $149,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map