262 40th St Brooklyn, NY 11232
Sunset Park Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
2,500
Sq Ft
2,526
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 262 40th St, Brooklyn, NY 11232. 262 40th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 24, Shema Kolainu-Hear Our Voices, and Our Lady Of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2003
Sold by
Katsoulas Andreas
Bought by
Katsoulas Andreas and Katsoulas Georgia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 1996
Sold by
Mavrogiannis Constantinos
Bought by
Katsoulas Andreas and Paragiannis Paul
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1995
Sold by
Vetri Peter T
Bought by
Mavrogiannis Constantinos
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katsoulas Andreas | -- | -- | |
| Katsoulas Andreas | -- | -- | |
| Katsoulas Andreas | $150,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Mavrogiannis Constantinos | $220,000 | -- | |
| Mavrogiannis Constantinos | $220,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mavrogiannis Constantinos | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,253 | $119,700 | $45,000 | $74,700 |
| 2025 | $12,164 | $120,600 | $45,000 | $75,600 |
| 2024 | $12,164 | $124,200 | $45,000 | $79,200 |
| 2023 | $12,226 | $116,550 | $45,000 | $71,550 |
| 2022 | $12,283 | $116,550 | $45,000 | $71,550 |
| 2021 | $9,769 | $91,350 | $45,000 | $46,350 |
| 2020 | $6,284 | $125,550 | $45,000 | $80,550 |
| 2019 | $11,753 | $124,200 | $45,000 | $79,200 |
| 2018 | $11,724 | $113,400 | $45,000 | $68,400 |
| 2017 | $11,639 | $110,700 | $45,000 | $65,700 |
| 2016 | $11,134 | $105,300 | $45,000 | $60,300 |
| 2015 | $8,155 | $105,300 | $45,000 | $60,300 |
| 2014 | $8,155 | $122,850 | $45,000 | $77,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map