262 Genesee Ave Staten Island, NY 10312
Eltingville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $586,000 - $749,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,320
Sq Ft
$510/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 262 Genesee Ave, Staten Island, NY 10312 and is currently estimated at $673,019, approximately $509 per square foot. 262 Genesee Ave is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including P.S. 42 The Eltingville School, I.S. 007 Elias Bernstein, and Tottenville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2011
Sold by
Torosian Richard T
Bought by
Oneill Snow Stephanie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Volpe Grace
Bought by
Torosian Richard and Oneill Snow Stephanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,100
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2002
Sold by
Walen Joseph Leroy and Brown Bonnie Lynn
Bought by
Volpe Robert and Volpe Grace
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1996
Sold by
Walen Cora Mae
Bought by
Walen Joseph Leroy and Brown Bonnie Lynn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oneill Snow Stephanie | -- | None Available | |
| Torosian Richard | $389,000 | None Available | |
| Volpe Robert | $150,000 | Washington Title | |
| Walen Joseph Leroy | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Torosian Richard | $350,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,089 | $45,780 | $3,918 | $41,862 |
| 2025 | $1,964 | $37,620 | $4,506 | $33,114 |
| 2024 | $1,976 | $32,880 | $4,874 | $28,006 |
| 2023 | $1,877 | $10,747 | $4,163 | $6,584 |
| 2022 | $789 | $31,260 | $14,340 | $16,920 |
| 2021 | $1,890 | $26,700 | $14,340 | $12,360 |
| 2020 | $876 | $23,040 | $14,340 | $8,700 |
| 2019 | $586 | $22,980 | $14,340 | $8,640 |
| 2018 | $1,528 | $8,956 | $6,882 | $2,074 |
| 2017 | $1,526 | $8,956 | $6,995 | $1,961 |
| 2016 | $1,427 | $8,686 | $5,965 | $2,721 |
| 2015 | $1,184 | $8,210 | $5,187 | $3,023 |
| 2014 | $1,184 | $7,761 | $5,183 | $2,578 |
Source: Public Records
Map