NOT LISTED FOR SALE

262 Wendy Hill Rd Front Royal, VA 22630

Estimated Value: $553,000 - $646,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,402 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2022

Last sale price $550,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,499 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2022

Fabulous and well-maintained mountain chalet with three finished levels offering multiple options for a primary residence, an investor or a weekend retreat. Room to entertain or relax. Fantastic view from the front deck; relax on the covered back porch or enjoy all seasons in the sun room! Master suite w/walk-in and tile shower, ceramic tile & granite! 2 bedrooms on the main level! Enjoy the views while relaxing around the wood-burning stone fireplace. Huge family room on the lower level with full bath and 4th bedroom - walk out to the patio. Lots of natural light! Many upgrades throughout. High speed WiFi (Xfinity) throughout the house. Improvements include: installing a high-end Whole-House Water Filtration System, Driveway Repairs, Decks professionally cleaned, stained and sealed, new Smart WiFi enabled Washing & Drying Machines, Nest Temperature Sensor and Great Room TV wall mount. All convey with the home.

Improvements include: installing a high-end Whole-House Water Filtration System ($2550), Driveway Repairs ($1300), Decks professionally cleaned, stained and sealed ($2250), new Smart WiFi enabled Washing & Drying Machines ($1400), Nest Temperature Sensor ($200) and Great Room TV wall mount ($200). All convey with the home.

Private Boat Ramp (Farms Riverview Boat Landing), just down the street from the property. This is a boat access point accessible only to Shenandoah Farms Property owners and guests. Lake of the Clouds and Spring Lake (Community Lake). Treasure Island - Playground, Bike Trails, Picnic Areas.
Venus Branch Warren County Public Schools Bus Stop. John "Junior" Shipe Park - Basketball Court, Playground, Ampitheater for Concerts and community events. Community Center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Christoff

(703) 224-6000 jenniferpowell@kw.com KW Metro Center Listed on: 01/03/2022

KW Metro Center

Co-Listed By

Kayli Hueston

(703) 224-6000 kayli.michels@kw.com KW Metro Center License #0225222983

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Ellenberger Jones

(703) 915-6038 heidi.jones@modernjones.com Modern Jones, LLC License #BR200200695

Modern Jones, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,554

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

• On Site Septic
  • Septic Less Than The Number Of Bedrooms
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 172
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15D 2 5 172

Community Details

Overview

  • Property Owners Of Shenandoah Farms HOA, Phone Number (540) 837-2068

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,554

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Chalet, Cabin/Lodge
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-01-03
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Atrium, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Interior Access, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2402
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2402
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 338.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1402
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic, Septic < # Of Br, Septic Exists
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 350.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bike Trail, Boat Ramp, Lake, Picnic Area, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges, Basketball Courts, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Community Center
  • HOA Name: PROPERTY OWNERS OF SHENANDOAH FARMS
  • HOA Phone: 540-837-2068
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 276500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 60000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping, Mountainous, Partly Wooded, Rural, Secluded, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 22216.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es), Wrap Around
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19729280
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2554.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15D 2 5 172
  • Tax Lot: 172
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WARREN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2022
Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
$75,000
15.79%
Current Estimated Value
$607,019

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,019
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.38%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,389
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$337,631

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2019
Closed on
Oct 16, 2019
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.49%
Original Mortgage
$349,200
Interest Rate
3.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Griswold Jennifer $550,000 First American Title
Reed Logan $360,000 Allied Title & Escrow Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Griswold Jennifer $350,000
Previous Owner Reed Logan $349,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/03/2022 03/03/22 Sold $550,000 +15.8% $229 / Sq Ft
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2022 01/03/22 For Sale $475,000 +31.9% $198 / Sq Ft
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Sold $360,000 +3.2% $150 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2019 08/20/19 For Sale $349,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,758 $575,800 $52,300 $523,500
2025 $2,758 $575,800 $52,300 $523,500
2024 $2,682 $506,100 $69,000 $437,100
2023 $2,480 $506,100 $69,000 $437,100
2022 $2,204 $336,500 $60,000 $276,500
2021 $2,204 $336,500 $60,000 $276,500
2020 $2,204 $336,500 $60,000 $276,500
2019 $2,204 $336,500 $60,000 $276,500
2018 $1,764 $267,300 $50,000 $217,300
2017 $1,737 $267,300 $50,000 $217,300
2016 $1,932 $267,300 $50,000 $217,300
2015 -- $267,300 $50,000 $217,300
2014 -- $219,600 $40,000 $179,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAWR2001592

Bright MLS

APN: 15D-2-5-172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.