NOT LISTED FOR SALE

263 Fairmount Ave Jamestown, NY 14701

Estimated Value: $71,000 - $88,934

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,450 Sq Ft
$57/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $56,000 $39 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $521 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Patio
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2023

This 3 bed 1 bath home on the west side of town is affordable and conveniently located near Lakewood. The exterior is vinyl sided with a fully fenced in yard, covered porch and a detached garage. It also has central air and hardwood floors. Second floor laundry in the remodeled bathroom. Appliances included and new hot water tank.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Algernon Alexis

Listing by Real Estate Advantage Brokerage Phone: 716-484-2020 License #10401296983 Listed on: 03/30/2023

Co-Listed By

Heidi Brooks

Listing by Real Estate Advantage Brokerage Phone: 716-484-2020 License #10301221584

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Shea-Canaley

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401281174

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 5,460 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x97
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060800-387-009-0001-037-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,918

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

5,460 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 716-484-2020
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: C37
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-484-2020
  • Subdivision Name: Hanover
  • Directions: Fairmount Ave between Lakin and Cook Ave
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1253
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamestown
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamestown High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Persell Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060800-387-009-0001-037-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X97
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5460.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2918.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2023
Closed on
May 15, 2023
Sold by
Vance Jacqueline
Bought by
Castrellon Roger and Harkins Michael Mcintire
Seller's Agent
Algernon Alexis
Real Estate Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Heather Shea-Canaley
ERA Team VP Real Estate
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$56,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-13.71%
Views
137
Current Estimated Value
$82,234

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,234
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.81%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2022
Closed on
Jun 6, 2022
List Price
$64,500
Sold Price
$64,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2017
Closed on
Jan 18, 2018
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-24.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.24%
Original Mortgage
$28,500
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castrellon Roger $56,000 None Listed On Document
Vance Jacqueline $64,500 Hall & Lee Yaw Llp
Barr Brandin L $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Barr Brandin L $28,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $56,000 -4.3% $39 / Sq Ft
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2023 04/22/23 Price Changed $58,500 -4.7% $40 / Sq Ft
04/15/2023 04/15/23 Price Changed $61,400 -5.4% $42 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 For Sale $64,900 +0.6% $45 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Sold $64,500 0.0% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2022 05/14/22 For Sale $64,500 +115.0% $44 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Sold $30,000 -24.8% $21 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2017 12/06/17 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2017 08/03/17 For Sale $39,900 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,033 $58,000 $3,800 $54,200
2024 $3,033 $58,000 $3,800 $54,200
2023 $2,944 $58,000 $3,800 $54,200
2022 $2,909 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2021 $2,915 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2020 $2,911 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2019 $2,892 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2018 $2,892 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2017 $1,815 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2016 $1,805 $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2015 -- $56,000 $3,800 $52,200
2014 -- $56,000 $3,800 $52,200

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1462086

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060800-387-009-0001-037-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.