NOT LISTED FOR SALE

263 Michener Ct W Severna Park, MD 21146

Estimated Value: $721,000 - $808,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,448 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2024

Last sale price $768,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,644 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Boat Dock
  • Pier or Dock
  • Canoe or Kayak Water Access
  • Folger McKinsey Elementary at Chesapeake Bay Middle School Rated A-
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Fishing Allowed

About This Home

As of July 2024

Sellers are asking for all offers to be submitted by 7:00pm this evening. Thank you! Welcome Home! Located in the sought-after community of Stewart's Landing, this water-oriented community is in the heart of Severna Park. This beautifully updated home boasts 4 spacious Bedrooms, 2 Full Bathrooms and 2 Half Bathrooms. Ideal for a growing family or hosting guests. Discover the perfect blend of style, comfort and modern convenience. The main level boasts large rooms bathed in natural sunlight. The Family room off the Kitchen along with the adjacent Dining Room and Living Room provides an open concept great for day to day or entertaining. The heart of the home lies in the beautiful Kitchen featuring granite countertops, ample cabinetry and stainless appliances including a gas range. Upstairs you will find a generous Primary Suite with en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. 3 additional bedrooms and a Hall Full Bathroom. The lower Level features a finished Recreation Room, Workshop, Storage area, Laundry area, Half Bathroom and walk-up stairs to the backyard. Many updates such as new flooring luxury vinyl plank and carpeting 2021, Primary Bathroom 2023, Interior recently painted, new sod and many other updates listed in the disclosures. Enjoy the beauty of the outdoors with al-fresco dining on the spacious patio overlooking the fenced-in backyard. The beautifully landscaped yard creates a serene oasis for outdoor relaxation and enjoyment. The outdoor space is perfect for entertaining, gardening or simply relaxing in privacy. Residents of Stewart's Landing enjoy access to a wealth of amenities, including two playgrounds, Basketball Court and wooded paths for leisurely strolls. The Stewart's Landing community enjoys premier water amenities including water access via the marina on Old Man Creek. There are 21 Boat Slips (check with HOA re: availability) launch ramp and racks for canoes and kayaks. Take your stand up Paddle Board out, fish off the dock or sit and relax by the water. Endless opportunities for waterfront recreation and exploration. This home benefits from a convenient location to Award-Winning Schools, shopping and dining. Plus easy access to major highways and commuter routes to Annapolis, Baltimore, or Washington DC. MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Blaszczak

(410) 544-4000 Sharon.B@LNF.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #596007 Listed on: 06/19/2024

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Ben Madarang

(410) 544-4000 ben.madarang@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #5004226

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,556

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 8,913 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Workshop
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Swimming Allowed
  • 1 Boat Dock

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 234
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020376690032544

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pier/dock maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,556

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

8,913 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-19
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Workshop, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Heated, Outside Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 2798
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2448
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 355.10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2098
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 350
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 350
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access Features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Private Access, Swimming Allowed
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Magothy River/Old Man Creek
  • Water Body Type: River
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: Yes
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 345.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Pier/Dock, Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pier/Dock Maintenance
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: FOLGER MCKINSEY
  • High School: SEVERNA PARK
  • Middle Or Junior School: SEVERNA PARK

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8913.00
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5556.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020376690032544
  • Tax Lot: 234
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2024
Closed on
Jul 15, 2024
Sold by
Cleckler Alcott Hillary and Cleckler Matthew Alcott
List Price
$745,000
Sold Price
$768,000
Premium/Discount to List
$23,000
3.09%
Views
117
Current Estimated Value
$774,584

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,584
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.47%
Original Mortgage
$652,800
Outstanding Balance
$645,003
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,581

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2021
Closed on
Aug 31, 2021
Sold by
Cleary Stephen P and Cleary Roseann M
Bought by
Alcott Hillary Cleckler and Alcott Matthew
Seller's Agent
Pamela Drummond
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Sharon Blaszczak
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Sold Price
$588,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.72%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2011
Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
Sold by
Barry Michael D and Barry Cynthia R
Bought by
Cleary Stephen P and Cleary Roseann M
Seller's Agent
Frank Taglienti
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
Buyer's Agent
Pamela Drummond
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$509,900
Sold Price
$474,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-6.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.27%
Original Mortgage
$427,410
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2009
Sold by
Stringer Thomas P
Bought by
Barry Michael D and Barry Cynthia R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,400
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Bailey $768,000 Eagle Title
Smith Bailey $768,000 Eagle Title
Alcott Hillary Cleckler $588,500 Sage Title Group Llc
Cleary Stephen P $474,900 Champion Realty Title
Barry Michael D $470,500 --
Stringer Thomas P $420,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Bailey $652,800
Closed Smith Bailey $652,800
Previous Owner Alcott Hillary Cleckler $548,250
Previous Owner Cleary Stephen P $427,410
Previous Owner Barry Michael D $376,400
Closed Stringer Thomas P --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Sold $768,000 +3.1% $314 / Sq Ft
06/19/2024 06/19/24 For Sale $745,000 +26.6% $304 / Sq Ft
08/31/2021 08/31/21 Sold $588,500 +23.9% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2021 07/19/21 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2012 02/15/12 Sold $474,900 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2011 09/10/11 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2011 08/11/11 Price Changed $474,900 -2.1% $179 / Sq Ft
05/21/2011 05/21/11 Price Changed $485,000 -3.0% $183 / Sq Ft
05/05/2011 05/05/11 Price Changed $499,900 -2.0% $189 / Sq Ft
04/15/2011 04/15/11 For Sale $509,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,811 $537,033 -- --
2024 $5,811 $484,800 $239,700 $245,100
2023 $5,176 $474,000 $0 $0
2022 $5,271 $463,200 $0 $0
2020 $4,863 $438,300 $0 $0
2019 $9,332 $424,200 $0 $0
2018 $4,158 $410,100 $191,000 $219,100
2017 $4,455 $403,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $396,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $389,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $389,700 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2087376

Bright MLS

APN: 03-766-90032544

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.