L
Seller's Agent in 2025
Liz Young
Watermark Realty, LLC
2 in this area
15 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $298,000 - $354,000
Bayou Bliss!!! PRICED TO SELL! This home has appraised for higher than asking twice this year. Fisherman's Paradise awaits! This amazing property is turnkey & has so much to offer. Located right on Bayou Powell, it has navigable access to Lake Pontchartrain via Bayou Lacombe. Enjoy the many benefits of waterfront property: Walk out & fish off of the BRAND NEW dock; Bring your boats & park them under the boat shed w/ 2 boat slips & hoist lifts; Take a short ride to other inlets or the open body water of Lake Pontchartrain & beyond for more fishing, water sports or leisure boating; Relax on the large screened-in porch overlooking the bayou for comfortable outdoor living; Sit out by the firepit for warmth & lazy evenings; Witness breathtaking sunsets with unobstructed panoramic views towards the lake from the 2nd story deck off the primary bedroom; Gather with family & friends beneath the home in the huge 1800+ sq ft covered space for outdoor entertaining. This raised home interior is generously appointed for a 1st or 2nd home boasting an open concept floorplan with a spacious feel overlooking the extra large screened-in porch & Bayou Powell. This 3 bedroom/2 full bath home features granite counters throughout & sits on a large corner lot with 3-sided fencing. This home is the last property on Bayou Powell with no through water traffic and has a private vibe. Sellers replaced all windows, the roof & exterior siding in 2021 after Ida. As a bonus for the Total Sportsman, this property abuts on two sides to the Big Branch Wildlife Refuge with great duck & deer hunting available right out of your back door. Adding to the allure of his gem, it is being offered with all furniture, decorations, refrigerator, washer & dryer making this home move-in ready. NOTE: Exterior cargo lift next to the stairs is inoperable & will not be repaired. Do not miss this awesome opportunity to gain immediate equity!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laborde Pearson Sara M | $315,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Stubbs Foto Monique | $230,000 | Bayou Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Laborde Pearson Sara M | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stubbs Foto Monique | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | For Sale | $325,000 | 0.0% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/13/2025 07/13/25 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -5.8% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 04/21/2025 04/21/25 | Price Changed | $345,000 | -10.4% | $232 / Sq Ft |
| 01/29/2025 01/29/25 | For Sale | $385,000 | -- | $259 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,275 | $23,837 | $2,000 | $21,837 |
| 2024 | $3,275 | $23,837 | $2,000 | $21,837 |
| 2023 | $3,399 | $19,249 | $4,000 | $15,249 |
| 2022 | $299,417 | $19,249 | $4,000 | $15,249 |
| 2021 | $3,001 | $19,249 | $4,000 | $15,249 |
| 2020 | $3,012 | $19,249 | $4,000 | $15,249 |
| 2019 | $3,030 | $18,852 | $6,500 | $12,352 |
| 2018 | $3,033 | $18,852 | $6,500 | $12,352 |
| 2017 | $3,051 | $18,852 | $6,500 | $12,352 |
| 2016 | $3,025 | $18,852 | $6,500 | $12,352 |
| 2015 | $3,151 | $19,352 | $7,000 | $12,352 |
| 2014 | $3,121 | $19,352 | $7,000 | $12,352 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,668 | $9,000 | $13,668 |
L
Seller's Agent in 2025
Liz Young
Watermark Realty, LLC
2 in this area
15 Total Sales
Source: Gulf South Real Estate Information Network
MLS Number: 2484020
APN: 77981
Ask me questions while you tour the home.