NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2635 Nubgaard Rd Ferndale, WA 98248

Estimated Value: $725,000 - $818,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,832 Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2021

Last sale price $533,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,600 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fruit Trees
  • Attached Garage
  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Garden

About This Home

As of May 2021

Quiet, peaceful location on nearly one acre. This large 4 bedroom cosmetic fixer home on a dead end road is waiting for your personal touches. Enjoy great southern exposure on your deck or sit our and enjoy the garden space and fruit trees. Interior features a extra large family room, wood burning fireplace in the living room, 2nd kitchen down stairs and lots of room to spread out. This home has alot of potential but needs some elbow grease and a vision to make it your home. Great location, great sun exposure and great untapped equity for the fixer upper.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charly Myers

MGI Real Estate License #25588 Listed on: 03/25/2021

MGI Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracie Gulit

Windermere RE North, Inc. License #113006

Windermere RE North, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: NWM1748203

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Additional Features

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Septic System
  • Finished Basement

Community Details

  • Ferndale Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 390124389247

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 12 - 2 Story
  • Building Information: Built On Lot
  • Entrance Level: Main
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Features: 2nd Kitchen
  • Floor Covering: Vinyl, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Appliances That Stay: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Approved Number of Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4.00
  • Main Floor Bedrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Bedroom: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplaces Main: 1
  • Basement: Fully Finished
  • Dining Room: Main
  • Family Room: Lower
  • Kitchen: Main
  • Living Room: Main
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2832
  • Square Footage Finished: 2832

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal/Vinyl
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Type: Garage-Attached
  • Total Covered Parking: 1

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Forced Air
  • Power Company: PSE
  • Septic Approved for Number of Bedrooms: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Details: Dead End Street, Paved Street
  • Lot Sq Ft: 41818
  • Lot Topography Vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
  • Parcel Number: 390124389247
  • Zoning Jurisdiction: County
  • Lot Topography: Fruit Trees, Garden Space

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3826

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2021
Closed on
May 3, 2021
Sold by
Jones Seth A and Jones Rebecca
Bought by
Mcgary Myers Nathan Scott and Mcgary Myers Erin
Seller's Agent
Charly Myers
MGI Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tracie Gulit
Windermere RE North, Inc.
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$533,000
Premium/Discount to List
$53,000
11.04%
Current Estimated Value
$771,416

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$238,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.60%
Original Mortgage
$383,000
Outstanding Balance
$342,632
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,784

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2021
Closed on
Apr 24, 2021
Sold by
Jones Seth and Jones Rebecca
Bought by
Mcgary-Myers Nathan and Mcgary-Myers Erin Colleen
Seller's Agent
Charly Myers
MGI Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Tracie Gulit
Windermere RE North, Inc.
List Price
$480,000
Sold Price
$533,000
Premium/Discount to List
$53,000
11.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$383,000
Outstanding Balance
$342,632
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,784

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2017
Sold by
Jones Seth A
Bought by
Jones Seth A and Jones Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2014
Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-10.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2014
Closed on
Oct 27, 2014
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-10.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
4.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcgary Myers Nathan Scott $533,000 Whatcom Land Title Co Inc
Mcgary-Myers Nathan $533,000 Whatcom Land Title
Jones Seth A -- Whatcom Land Title Co Inc
Jones Seth A -- Whatcom Land Title Co Inc
Jones Seth A -- Whatcom Land Title
Jones Seth A $300,000 Whatcom Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcgary Myers Nathan Scott $383,000
Closed Mcgary-Myers Nathan $383,000
Previous Owner Jones Seth A $282,000
Previous Owner Jones Seth A $285,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Sold $533,000 +11.0% $188 / Sq Ft
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2021 03/25/21 For Sale $480,000 +60.0% $169 / Sq Ft
11/12/2014 11/12/14 Sold $300,000 -3.2% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2014 09/19/14 Price Changed $310,000 -1.6% $109 / Sq Ft
08/31/2014 08/31/14 Price Changed $315,000 -2.8% $111 / Sq Ft
08/09/2014 08/09/14 Price Changed $324,000 -1.5% $114 / Sq Ft
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Price Changed $329,000 -1.8% $116 / Sq Ft
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $335,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,101 $691,479 $267,720 $423,759
2024 $4,802 $651,804 $264,810 $386,994
2023 $4,802 $672,110 $300,000 $372,110
2022 $3,942 $515,259 $173,684 $341,575
2021 $3,976 $425,833 $143,540 $282,293
2020 $3,826 $394,300 $132,911 $261,389
2019 $3,055 $343,423 $115,761 $227,662
2018 $3,498 $313,982 $105,837 $208,145
2017 $3,322 $275,157 $92,750 $182,407
2016 $3,135 $279,448 $93,704 $185,744
2015 $3,155 $263,032 $88,715 $174,317
2014 -- $257,602 $86,700 $170,902
2013 -- $254,043 $85,000 $169,043

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: NWM1748203

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 390124-389247-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.