NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $80,000 - $103,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
715 Sq Ft
1979 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2022

Last sale price $119,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $573 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

Great first floor apartment with tree shaded porch with fabulous water views. Upgraded electrical panel and tile floors in living areas. Central Air. Come see all Century Village has to offer. Amenities include large clubhouse, indoor/outdoor pools, theater, tennis, pickleball, billiards, fitness, bus service and much more. A 55+ community which includes, water, sewer, cable w/HBO for 3 TV's and high-speed internet. A/C and W/H 2007.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Chapin

Property Place Realty LLC License #3422760 Listed on: 08/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Kara Lowe

Partnership Realty Inc. License #3370387

Partnership Realty Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,059

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • North Facing Home

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 715 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Screened Porch
  • Carpet
  • Lake Views

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom

Additional Features

  • Outdoor Living Area
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00424708080072640

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include cable TV, sewer, trash, water, internet
  • Dorset At Century Village Condo Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,059

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: From Lyons Road use South entrance. Dorset is on the right.
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 715.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area, Porch
  • View: Lake
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 212.0
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Community Features: Gated
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Amenities: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Indoor Pool, Library, Pickleball, Pool, Shuffleboard Court, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Transportation Service, Elevator(s)
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Sewer, Trash, Water, Internet

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 00424708080072640
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: AR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1058.6

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Sep 20, 2022
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$119,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.72%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$92,845

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$26,155
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2006
Sold by
Malan Nancy
Bought by
Caban Mildred and Caban Family Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2006
Sold by
Shearer Louise Shibley
Bought by
Caban Mildred and Caban Family Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaye Joel $119,000 Complete Title Solutions
Kaye Joel $119,000 Complete Title Solutions
Caban Mildred -- None Available
Caban Mildred -- None Available
Caban Mildred -- None Available
Caban Mildred $69,000 None Available
Karmer Henrietta $27,000 Seacrest Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Sold $119,000 -4.7% $166 / Sq Ft
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $124,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $973 $86,736 -- --
2024 $973 $84,292 -- --
2023 $933 $81,837 $0 $0
2022 $1,245 $50,667 $0 $0
2021 $1,059 $50,000 $0 $50,000
2020 $992 $46,000 $0 $46,000
2019 $964 $46,000 $0 $46,000
2018 $863 $40,000 $0 $40,000
2017 $800 $34,000 $0 $0
2016 $775 $28,600 $0 $0
2015 $711 $26,000 $0 $0
2014 $229 $13,419 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10822917

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 00-42-47-08-08-007-2640

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.