264 NW 79th Ave Margate, FL 33063
Oriole Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,475/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- No HOA
- Cooling Available
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Central Heating
About This Home
Amazing location! Welcome to this beautifully updated home featuring a spacious layout and stylish finishes throughout. The bright, modern kitchen offers abundant cabinetry for storage and an open feel perfect for everyday living. Both bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed, adding a clean and contemporary touch. Step outside to a private backyard with a sparkling pool, creating the perfect place to relax and unwind. A one-car garage and generous driveway provide plenty of parking, while the amazing location places you close to everything Margate has to offer. With plenty of living space and thoughtful upgrades, this home delivers comfort, convenience, and the ideal setting for South Florida living.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,676
Year Built
- Built in 1974
Lot Details
- 6,902 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Property is zoned R-1C
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Shingle Roof
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,893 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Oriole Margate Sec 4 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 484135041140
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,976 | $416,890 | $69,020 | $347,870 |
| 2025 | $9,676 | $431,340 | $27,610 | $403,730 |
| 2024 | $10,457 | $431,340 | $27,610 | $403,730 |
| 2023 | $10,457 | $452,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $10,060 | $448,240 | $27,610 | $420,630 |
| 2021 | $6,617 | $331,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $6,509 | $326,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $6,397 | $319,400 | $27,610 | $291,790 |
| 2018 | $2,263 | $135,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,234 | $132,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,149 | $130,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,201 | $129,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,210 | $128,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $149,370 | $20,710 | $128,660 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $499,900 | -2.9% | $264 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | Price Changed | $514,900 | -1.0% | $272 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/24/2026 01/24/26 | Price Changed | $519,900 | -1.9% | $275 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/23/2025 11/23/25 | For Sale | $529,900 | +21.8% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2021 11/10/21 | Sold | $435,000 | +2.4% | $230 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/25/2021 09/25/21 | For Sale | $425,000 | +30.4% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2018 06/18/18 | Sold | $326,000 | +0.3% | $159 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/19/2018 05/19/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/03/2018 05/03/18 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $159 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $435,000 | Os National Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $326,000 | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $87,000 | First National Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $107,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $256,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $174,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $96,300 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Meet Dan Robinson: Elite Broker, Maximizing Value in Florida Real Estate
Dan Robinson brings nearly three decades of sales and negotiation expertise to Florida's real estate market, offering sellers premium service at just 1% listing commission. As a licensed Broker Associate with prestigious ABR (Accredited Buyer's Representative) and RSPS (Resort & Second-Property Specialist) certifications, Dan combines deep market knowledge with Houwzer's innovative approach to save clients thousands
Daniel's Other Listings
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)
MLS Number: F10538180
APN: 48-41-35-04-1140