264 S 5000 W Rexburg, ID 83440
Estimated payment $6,095/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautiful country home on just under 5 acres in the desirable Burton area, offering comfort, functionality, and room to grow. Warm custom woodwork, elegant crown molding, and rich finish details create a timeless feel throughout the home, while thoughtful built-in storage adds both character and convenience. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home with two-tone cabinetry, spacious island, built-in cooktop, double ovens, and all appliances included, flowing seamlessly into the bright dining area and inviting family room with a gas fireplace. The flexible layout includes a main-level guest bedroom and full bath, along with a spacious primary suite featuring a dual-sink vanity and walk-in tile surround shower. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, built-in office center, and a theater room with kitchenette ideal for entertaining or relaxing. Outdoors, the property is fully landscaped with a sprinkler system, garden space, and greenhouse. The oversized garage includes two doors but is deep enough for a third vehicle and features a finished utility closet with extra sink. Designed with animals and hobby farming in mind, the acreage includes a huge barn with an insulated tack room and sink, versatile upper level, and 5 corrals.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,733
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 4.82 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Partial Sprinkler System
- Many Trees
- Garden
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4,212 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Burton 321El Elementary School
- Madison 321Jh Middle School
- Madison 321Hs High School
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property Including Washer And Dryer, Hutch Located In The Formal Dining Room.
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
Recreation
- Horse Facilities
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,277 | $775,786 | $2,148 | $773,638 |
| 2024 | $4,529 | $775,786 | $2,148 | $773,638 |
| 2023 | $4,529 | $731,612 | $2,148 | $729,464 |
| 2022 | $5,442 | $666,083 | $59,010 | $607,073 |
| 2021 | $4,428 | $494,766 | $43,010 | $451,756 |
| 2020 | $4,842 | $504,240 | $81,106 | $423,134 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Price Changed | $1,069,000 | -8.6% | $254 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $1,169,000 | +134.3% | $278 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2020 01/31/20 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/05/2019 12/05/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/01/2019 11/01/19 | For Sale | $499,000 | -- | $118 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | First American Title Rexburg |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $300,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Snake River Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2184504
APN: RP06N39E283031
- 4885 Horseshoe Ln
- L1B1 Debbie Ln
- L2B1 Debbie Ln
- L1B2 Debbie Ln
- L2B2 Debbie Ln
- L3B1 Debbie Ln
- L3B2 Debbie Ln
- L4B2 Debbie Ln
- L5B2 Debbie Ln
- L6B2 Debbie Ln
- 645 S 5500 W
- L7B2 Debbie Ln
- L8B2 Debbie Ln
- 475 S 4000 W
- 231 S 3421 W
- TBD S 4000 W
- TBD Lot3 3000 W
- TBD Lot4 3000 W
- TBD lot2 3000 W Unit Lot 2
- 651 S 2400 W Unit 5101
- 877 Capital Ave
- 490 Pioneer Rd
- 600 Pioneer Rd
- 7 N 5th W Unit G7UG #3
- 430 W 2nd S
- 269 S 5th W
- 431 W 4th S
- 795 S 5th W
- 446 W 6th S
- 237 S 4th W Unit 239
- 52 N 3rd W
- 35 W 2nd N Unit 102
- 455 S 2nd E
- 255 E Main St Unit 21
- 164 Rosewood Dr Unit Less than 1/4 mile to BYU-I
- 311 E Lorene St
- 311 E Lorene St Unit 2301
- 310 Ella Ln Unit 13102
- 290 Hope St
- 624 Centennial Loop
Ask me questions while you tour the home.