NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2640 Summit Dr Unit 309 Glenview, IL 60025

Estimated Value: $628,000 - $698,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
2000 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2025

Last sale price $635,000 $318 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,314 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Office
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of May 2025

Rarely available 3-bedroom, 2.1 bath corner penthouse in Heatherfield with stunning sunset views. Offering nearly 2,000 square feet of elegant living space, this top-floor unit includes two side-by-side heated garage spaces (#5 and #6) and a spacious walk-in storage unit. The bright eat-in kitchen features expansive west-facing views, a built-in desk, and direct access to a private terrace-perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or evening wine. The inviting great room boasts a coffered ceiling, fireplace, custom built-ins, and a large picture window overlooking tree-lined scenery. A separate office with custom built-ins and dual closets provides the ideal work-from-home setup. The primary suite is complete with an oversized walk-in closet, dual vanities, a walk-in shower, linen closet and a private water closet. Two additional bedrooms are located on the opposite side of the unit and share a full bath-perfect for privacy and functionality. Additional highlights include a gracious foyer with coat closet, hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, a powder room with pedestal sink, and a laundry room with full sized washer and dryer. Entire unit has been recently painted. This impeccably maintained building offers a prime location close to The Glen, shopping, dining, transportation, and entertainment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paula McGrath

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475135790 Listed on: 04/18/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

James Krautsack

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475141236

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,911

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • 30 Units
  • Lee Flanagan Association, Phone Number (847) 504-8010
  • Property managed by Braeside Management

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 35 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,911

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2000
  • Room Type: Office, Foyer, Walk In Closet
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Braeside Management
  • Management Contact Name: Lee Flanagan
  • Management Phone: 847-504-8010

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 35

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9911
  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2018
Sold by
Mitchell Carolyn V and Mitchell William C
Bought by
Mitchell Carolyn V and Mitchell William C
Current Estimated Value
$653,956

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Sold $635,000 +4.1% $318 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2025 04/22/25 For Sale $610,000 -- $305 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,911 $61,703 $3,318 $58,385
2024 $9,911 $48,095 $2,812 $45,283
2023 $9,609 $48,095 $2,812 $45,283
2022 $9,609 $48,095 $2,812 $45,283
2021 $9,975 $43,409 $1,349 $42,060
2020 $9,913 $43,409 $1,349 $42,060
2019 $9,237 $47,712 $1,349 $46,363
2018 $7,730 $37,046 $674 $36,372
2017 $7,538 $37,046 $674 $36,372
2016 $7,308 $37,046 $674 $36,372
2015 $7,364 $33,547 $956 $32,591
2014 $7,242 $33,547 $956 $32,591
2013 $7,007 $33,547 $956 $32,591
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12341655

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-23-203-004-1028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.