NOT LISTED FOR SALE

265 Cree Terrace Rising Sun, MD 21911

Estimated Value: $363,957 - $451,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,115 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2021

Last sale price $311,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,454 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Rarely available 4BR/2BA in Octoraro Lakes, offering a Tremendous 1st floor Great Room addition with lots of natural light and a huge wall of windows with beautiful open & extended views . This home has a spacious, open floor plan, ideal for entertaining, with extensive Custom Millwork and Built-ins, Great Room Bar, Wainscoting, and Interior Trim Features. Freshly Painted & has many Recent Updates including High Performance HWH New 2018, Stainless Kitchen Appliances New 2014, 1 1/2 ton HVAC for Great Room New 2013 + 3 ton HVAC for whole house New 2021, Well Surge Tank New 2018, Garage Roof New 2018, Well Pump replaced 2015 & New Carpeting Fall 2017. This home is ready to move in & enjoy offering an extensive landscaped front yard, rear deck with pergola and a detached 1 car garage! Community offers Entertaining Pavilion for your private functions, walking trails & pond for your angler interests. HOA fee only $40 per year

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Lawson

(302) 351-5000 maggie@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #RS212781L Listed on: 07/24/2021

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Cullison

(240) 356-1044 info@revolhomes.com Revol Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,584

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned RR

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Schools

  • Rising Sun Elementary And Middle School
  • Rising Sun High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Back Up Oil Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 152
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0808005362

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,584

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Parking

1

• Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: washer, dryer, refrigerator, window treatments
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2021-07-24
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Icemaker, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Breakfast Area, Attic, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Wainscotting, Recessed Lighting, Bar, Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Attic/House Fan, Stove - Wood
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Vaulted Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Den, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Great Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2115
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2115
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 210.53
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1425
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 690
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 690
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Road Surface Type: Black Top
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Spa: No
  • View: Panoramic, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 40.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Jog/Walk Path, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Name: OCTORARO LAKES
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 194900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 58000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Level, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 16117.20

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4479363
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2584.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0808005362
  • Tax Lot: 152
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CECIL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2021
Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
Sold by
Brunt Kevin M and Paniatowski Brunt Kristen
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$311,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.67%
Current Estimated Value
$406,989

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,989
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%
Original Mortgage
$248,800
Outstanding Balance
$226,052
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,937

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2018
Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$257,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-2.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$244,625
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2009
Sold by
Ginneman Carl R
Bought by
Ginneman Carl R and Ginneman Kimberly N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2006
Sold by
Smoker Richard K and Smoker Lisa J
Bought by
Ginneman Carl R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Smoker Richard K and Smoker Lisa J
Bought by
Ginneman Carl R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2000
Sold by
Mcglothlin Kathy L
Bought by
Smoker Richard K and Smoker Lisa J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beckett Karl T $311,000 None Available
Brunt Kevin M $257,500 Kirsh Title Services Inc
Ginneman Carl R -- --
Ginneman Carl R $270,000 --
Ginneman Carl R $270,000 --
Smoker Richard K $112,000 --
Mcglothlin Kathy L $2,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beckett Karl T $248,800
Previous Owner Brunt Kevin M $244,625
Closed Ginneman Carl R --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2021 09/13/21 Sold $311,000 +3.7% $147 / Sq Ft
07/24/2021 07/24/21 For Sale $300,000 +16.5% $142 / Sq Ft
01/25/2019 01/25/19 Sold $257,500 -0.9% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2018 12/18/18 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2018 11/03/18 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $155 / Sq Ft
09/23/2018 09/23/18 For Sale $264,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,369 $302,400 $58,000 $244,400
2024 $2,839 $285,900 $0 $0
2023 $2,335 $269,400 $0 $0
2022 $2,908 $252,900 $58,000 $194,900
2021 $2,850 $235,867 $0 $0
2020 $4,972 $218,833 $0 $0
2019 $2,328 $201,800 $58,000 $143,800
2018 $2,212 $191,867 $0 $0
2017 $1,958 $181,933 $0 $0
2016 $1,957 $172,000 $0 $0
2015 $1,957 $172,000 $0 $0
2014 $1,886 $172,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCC2000844

Bright MLS

APN: 08-005362

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.