NOT LISTED FOR SALE

265 E 25th St Idaho Falls, ID 83404

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $422,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,108 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2014

Current estimated payment $2,218 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

FANTASTIC LOCATION CLOSE TO TAUTPHAUS PARK, ON A DEAD-END STREETLOTS OF CHARACTER IN THIS HOME WITH HARDWOOD FLOORS & STAINED WOOD TRIMBIG LIVING ROOM WITH FIREPLACEOFF THE BACK OF THE HOUSE IS A HUGE FAMILY ROOM/DINING AREA WITH FLOOR-TO-CEILING WINDOWS THAT LOOK OUT ONTO THE BACKYARDTWO WINDOWSEATS FLANK THE BUILT-IN CABINET IN THE FAMILY ROOMLARGE KITCHEN WITH LOTS OF WORKSURFACE & CABINET SPACEHARDWOOD FLOORS IN BOTH MAIN FLOOR BEDROOMSMAIN BATH HAS TILE COUNTERPANELED WAINSCOTING IN HALLWAYSBUILT-IN DRAWERS IN UPSTAIRS BEDROOMSUPSTAIRS BATHROOM HAS TILED SHOWERBIG BASEMENT FAMILY ROOM WITH PANELED WOOD CEILING & BUILT-IN SHELVES2 BASEMENT WORKSHOPS WITH EXTENSIVE SHELVING, WORK COUNTERS & WORK BENCHES PLUS THERE'S ANOTHER ROOM BETWEEN THEM WITH SINK, LONG COUNTER & SHELVINGCENTRAL VACALL APPLIANCES INCLUDING FRIDGE PLUS WASHER, DRYER & FREEZER ARE INCLUDEDWATER SOFTENERRELAX IN THE LOVELY BACKYARD COMPLETE WITH DECK, POTTING SHED, GARDEN SPOT, PERENNIALS & BIG SHADE TREESSPRINKLER SYSTEMLOCATED ON A DEAD END STREET JUST MINUTES FROM TAUTPHAUS & COMMUNITY PARKS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Hicks

Keller Williams Realty East Idaho License #DB00015222 Listed on: 07/23/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,106

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Longfellow 91El Elementary School
  • Taylor View 91Jh Middle School
  • Idaho Falls 91HS High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,106

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Partial, Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Fridge, Microwave, Central Vac, Water Softener, Window Coverings
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: Brodbecks-Bon
  • Directions: SOUTH ON BOULEVARD FROM 17TH STREET. LEFT ON E 25TH TO HOME.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2030
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Main Floor Family Room, Master Downstairs, Workshop, Central Vacuum
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer-Electric, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1078
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 3108
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
  • Roof: Shake, Wood
  • Fencing: Block, Partial
  • Lot Features: Established Lawn, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Garden, Level, Low Traffic, Near Park, Near Schools
  • View: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Shake, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: 1, Deck
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Stall, Attached, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Taylor View 91JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Zoning Description: Idaho Falls-R1-Single Dwel Res
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1106

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Longfellow 91EL
  • HighSchool: Idaho Falls 91HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
Sold by
Chapple Kory G and Chapple Angel K
Bought by
Chapple Kory
Current Estimated Value
$383,932

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2025
Sold by
Chapple Kory Greg
Bought by
Chapple Angel Kay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2018
Sold by
Hyster Warren S
Bought by
Chapple Kory C and Chapple Angel K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2014
Closed on
Oct 7, 2014
List Price
$155,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.44%
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2014
Closed on
Sep 20, 2014
List Price
$155,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chapple Kory -- Servicelink
Chapple Angel Kay -- None Listed On Document
Chapple Kory C -- Titleone Boise
Hyster Warren S -- Amerititle
Hyster Warren S -- Amerititle
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chapple Kory C $156,000
Previous Owner Hyster Warren S $112,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2014 10/08/14 Sold -- -- --
08/07/2014 08/07/14 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2014 07/23/14 For Sale $155,000 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,055 $443,742 $77,191 $366,551
2024 $1,968 $407,186 $53,203 $353,983
2023 $1,677 $344,553 $53,203 $291,350
2022 $2,321 $310,622 $40,002 $270,620
2021 $1,460 $221,432 $36,352 $185,080
2019 $1,606 $188,019 $30,299 $157,720
2018 $2,885 $178,261 $27,521 $150,740
2017 $2,616 $153,983 $20,033 $133,950
2016 $2,611 $140,973 $18,223 $122,750
2015 $2,547 $136,863 $18,223 $118,640
2014 $30,911 $136,863 $18,223 $118,640
2013 $1,106 $119,972 $18,222 $101,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 194092

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RPA0320030039A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.