2657 2nd Ave Sacramento, CA 95818
Curtis Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,533/month
Highlights
- Craftsman Architecture
- 4 Car Detached Garage
- Landscaped
- No HOA
- Tile Flooring
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Triplex in Curtis Park! This spacious 9-bedroom, 7-bathroom property at 2657 2nd Ave in Sacramento offers a rare opportunity in one of the city's historic neighborhoods. The main unit features 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including a convenient downstairs bedroom and bath, ideal for guests, extended family, or a home office. Two additional units each offer 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, approximately 740 sq ft, with comfortable and functional layouts. This beautifully updated property showcases new cabinetry, quartz countertops, stylish lighting, durable vinyl flooring, and updated appliances throughout. Exterior features include a private backyard, off-street parking, and R4 zoning, providing flexibility and long-term potential. With one unit already rented, income has begun while still allowing opportunity for additional rental income or owner occupancy. Located just minutes from local shops, dining, and the iconic Gunther's Ice Cream, this property offers style, versatility, and strong income potential.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1945
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
Home Design
- Triplex
- Craftsman Architecture
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,859 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Parking
- 4 Car Detached Garage
- Uncovered Parking
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-0355-009-000
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
- 3 Units
Building Details
- 1 Leased Unit
- 2 Vacant Units
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,804 | $1,104,403 | $243,546 | $860,857 |
| 2024 | $8,804 | $700,396 | $238,771 | $461,625 |
| 2023 | $8,984 | $686,664 | $234,090 | $452,574 |
| 2022 | $9,506 | $673,200 | $229,500 | $443,700 |
| 2021 | $6,576 | $555,698 | $202,072 | $353,626 |
| 2020 | $6,631 | $550,000 | $200,000 | $350,000 |
| 2019 | $7,694 | $645,000 | $175,000 | $470,000 |
| 2018 | $4,541 | $303,154 | $4,238 | $298,916 |
| 2017 | $5,193 | $297,210 | $4,155 | $293,055 |
| 2016 | $3,546 | $291,383 | $4,074 | $287,309 |
| 2015 | $5,087 | $287,007 | $4,013 | $282,994 |
| 2014 | $3,337 | $281,386 | $3,935 | $277,451 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $1,275,000 | -1.5% | $446 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $1,295,000 | +96.2% | $453 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/04/2021 06/04/21 | Sold | $660,000 | -2.8% | $210 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/18/2021 05/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/14/2021 05/14/21 | For Sale | $679,000 | +23.5% | $217 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2019 08/29/19 | Sold | $550,000 | +4.8% | $144 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/14/2019 08/14/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/30/2019 07/30/19 | Price Changed | $524,900 | -7.9% | $137 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/29/2019 07/29/19 | For Sale | $569,900 | 0.0% | $149 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/15/2019 07/15/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2019 07/01/19 | Price Changed | $569,900 | -99.9% | $149 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2019 07/01/19 | For Sale | $569,900,000 | -- | $149,149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Pacific Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | $660,000 | Orange Coast Ttl Co Of Nocal | |
| Grant Deed | $550,000 | Servicelink Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $855,000 | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Alliance Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,015,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | New Conventional |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226027672
APN: 010-0355-009
- 2253 2nd Ave
- 2629 Alhambra Blvd
- 3130-3132 3rd Ave
- 2404 24th St
- 3165 Soccer Aly
- 2210 26th St Unit 1
- 2789 Freeport Blvd
- 2710-2714 U St
- 2729 U St Unit 101
- 2025 28th St
- 2808-2810 T St
- 1829 Burnett Way
- 1813 Beverly Way
- 2010 24th St
- 3448 Y St Unit 2
- 3333 W St
- 3000 T St
- 1917 28th St Unit A
- 1818 X St
- 3239 E Curtis Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.