2662 E Locust St Decatur, IL 62526
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $52,632 - $79,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.46
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2662 E Locust St, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $68,908. 2662 E Locust St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Binge Douglas L
Bought by
Greene Lucas E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
Sold by
Greene Zachary
Bought by
Greene Lucas E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene Lucas E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Greene Lucas E | $2,500 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $678 | $13,006 | $5,189 | $7,817 |
| 2023 | $651 | $12,545 | $5,005 | $7,540 |
| 2022 | $553 | $11,405 | $4,631 | $6,774 |
| 2021 | $479 | $10,651 | $4,325 | $6,326 |
| 2020 | $442 | $10,157 | $4,124 | $6,033 |
| 2019 | $442 | $10,157 | $4,124 | $6,033 |
| 2018 | $474 | $10,510 | $4,138 | $6,372 |
| 2017 | $502 | $10,790 | $4,248 | $6,542 |
| 2016 | $518 | $10,900 | $4,291 | $6,609 |
| 2015 | $484 | $10,733 | $8,969 | $1,764 |
| 2014 | $354 | $9,688 | $2,468 | $7,220 |
| 2013 | $387 | $10,052 | $2,561 | $7,491 |
Source: Public Records
Map