NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2664 Wire Rd Saint George, SC 29477

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $377,810

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,943 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2022

Last sale price $355,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,899 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

If you're looking to get away from the city life and wanted your own space, this porperty is what you're looking for! This home sits on 1.6 acres and is tucked away in a quiet community just outside of St. George. You are just minutes away from I26 and I95, an hour from Charleston or Columbia and 1 1/2 hours from Savannah. You're also minutes away from Volvo and the new Walmart Distribution Center. This property boasts a large 24x60 shed/workshop that great for storage or even entertaining and a spacious screened in back porch. This property won't last long so schedule your showing now!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brady Crook

JPAR Magnolia Group License #67742 Listed on: 04/05/2022

JPAR Magnolia Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt Augustus

Carolina One Real Estate License #87362

Carolina One Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $988

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,943 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$988

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.6
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Take Hwy 78 W Into St. George. Turn Left Onto Hwy 15 S Towards Walterboro. Go Approx 5 Miles And Turn Left Onto Wire Rd In Grover. House Will Be Approx 3 Miles On Left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Fireplace Features: Den, One, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Utility
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 1 Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69696
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 988.16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2022
Closed on
May 16, 2022
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.97%
Current Estimated Value
$320,203

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$34,797
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.55%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2016
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.26%
Original Mortgage
$166,819
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beck Stephanie $355,000 Weeks & Irvine Llc
Grooms Hunter D $169,900 None Available
Jackson Linda U -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grooms Hunter D $166,819
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Sold $355,000 -9.0% $183 / Sq Ft
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Sale $390,000 +129.5% $201 / Sq Ft
06/17/2016 06/17/16 Sold $169,900 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2016 05/18/16 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2016 01/15/16 For Sale $169,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,290 $12,547 $1,280 $11,267
2024 $2,290 $12,547 $1,280 $11,267
2023 $2,290 $18,821 $1,920 $16,901
2022 $1,187 $6,760 $640 $6,120
2021 $1,187 $6,760 $640 $6,120
2020 $988 $6,759 $640 $6,119
2019 $988 $6,759 $640 $6,119
2018 $988 $5,930 $590 $5,340
2017 $981 $5,930 $590 $5,340
2016 $862 $5,930 $590 $5,340
2015 $858 $5,930 $590 $5,340
2014 $737 $128,915 $0 $0
2013 -- $5,160 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22008316

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 092-00-00-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.