267 Garrard Rd Washington, GA 30673
Estimated payment $3,492/month
About This Home
The Henry Garrard Homeplace was established in the early 1900s. The plain style farmhouse was built in 1907 using local timbers. Mr. Garrard, a farmer and sawmiller went on to be a large landowner in the county. He also started what is now known as F&M Bank in Washington, GA. The quiet dirt farm road leads to the carefully reclaimed grounds filled with traditional Southern plantings of Magnolia, winter honeysuckle, quince, and many varieties of bulbs. Once turning in the drive-way you are met with oaks and pecan trees surrounding the main home. A large magnolia and gardening shed hide the multiple muscadine vineyards on the north side of the property. The home was lovingly restored and remodeled top to bottom keeping all the refinements of a slower time with the modern needs of today's life in the forefront. Completely perfected on 13.7 acres with one of the oldest existing pecan orchards in the county. The terracotta front porch welcomes you to the entry hall where glistening hardwoods lead you into the living room. Just around the corner is the dining room with views galore to the fields and plantings. The galley kitchen makes prep and entertaining a breeze with new, stainless appliances. The center hall makes it end into the keeping room with space for all your home keeping with an ample laundry closet and powder room. Make your way back up the hall to the primary suite. Loaded with additional charm and views, the sitting room offers views to the camelia garden outside and a separate entrance. Meander back through to the spacious bath and closets that flow back into the bedroom and private, enclosed back porch. The stairwell has been masterfully recreated for function that leads upstairs to a spacious landing with matching opposite bedrooms and ample bath and shower to share. A must see for all those wanting a quiet, ageless home and farm for creating & growing anything you can imagine!
Listing Agent
Mabel Brown Strother
J Brand Realty Brokerage Phone: 706-318-0045 License #228498 Listed on: 01/08/2026
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,834
Year Built
- Built in 1907 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 13.7 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,702 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Bookcases
- 4 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Garage
- Over 1 Space Per Unit
Schools
- Washington Wilkes Elementary And Middle School
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,884 | $136,507 | $100,889 | $35,618 |
| 2024 | $3,925 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2023 | $3,804 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2022 | $3,804 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2021 | $3,057 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2020 | $3,051 | $135,655 | $100,889 | $34,766 |
| 2019 | $3,069 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2018 | $3,939 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2017 | $3,939 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2016 | $2,799 | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2015 | -- | $100,889 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2014 | -- | $135,647 | $100,889 | $34,758 |
| 2013 | -- | $136,304 | $100,889 | $35,414 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $595,000 | -6.9% | $220 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $639,000 | -5.3% | $236 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/14/2025 02/14/25 | Sold | $675,000 | 0.0% | $250 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/14/2025 02/14/25 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $250 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $675,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Trustee Deed | $339,118 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10671470
APN: 087-010
- 474 Metasville Rd
- 1445 Lincolnton Rd
- 239 Hendry Ln
- 1310 Lincolnton Rd
- 1001 N By Pass
- 425 Thomson Rd
- 0 Danburg Rd Unit 26683973
- 0 Danburg Rd Unit 94134286
- 815 Hillcrest Dr
- 801 Cloverhurst Dr
- 503 E Robert Toombs Ave
- 620 Upton Mill Dr
- 309 E Robert Toombs Ave
- 122 Rutledge St
- 223 E Robert Toombs Ave
- 157 Wrightsboro Rd
- 528 N Alexander Ave
- 307 N Alexander Ave
- 3248 Metasville Rd
- 104 Sims St
- 107 S Pecan St
- 110 Martin St
- 1177 Pine Dr
- 124 West St
- 223 Holt St
- 431 Bussey Ave
- 110 Stratford Ln
- 642 Forrest Clary Dr
- 102 Cactus Hill Cir
- 4001 Mitchner Rd
- 413 Chickadee Way
- 3926 Griese Ln
- 620 Turtle Crk Ln
- 703 Buddy Ct
- 724 Buddy Ct
- 5336 Nikki Way
- 907 Sweet Grass Cir
- 917 Sweetgrass Cir
- 408 Amesbury Dr
- 251 Haverford Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.