267 Halsey St Brooklyn, NY 11216
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,746,245 - $2,659,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,532
Sq Ft
$807/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 267 Halsey St, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and is currently estimated at $2,043,311, approximately $806 per square foot. 267 Halsey St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey, Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School, and Brooklyn Academy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
Sold by
Baxter Constance M and Baxter Milton
Bought by
Darby Kim
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$536,075
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,507,236
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
Darby Josephine and Fleming Josephine
Bought by
Baxter Constance M and Baxter Milton
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darby Kim | $750,000 | -- | |
| Darby Kim | $750,000 | -- | |
| Darby Kim | $750,000 | -- | |
| Baxter Constance M | $250,000 | -- | |
| Darby Josephine | -- | -- | |
| Baxter Constance M | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Darby Kim | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Darby Kim | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,713 | $91,680 | $15,240 | $76,440 |
| 2025 | $4,663 | $89,940 | $15,240 | $74,700 |
| 2024 | $4,663 | $87,660 | $15,240 | $72,420 |
| 2023 | $4,453 | $107,040 | $15,240 | $91,800 |
| 2022 | $3,919 | $87,600 | $15,240 | $72,360 |
| 2021 | $4,116 | $81,000 | $15,240 | $65,760 |
| 2020 | $2,046 | $73,980 | $15,240 | $58,740 |
| 2019 | $4,047 | $73,980 | $15,240 | $58,740 |
| 2018 | $3,724 | $18,270 | $2,811 | $15,459 |
| 2017 | $3,518 | $17,256 | $3,949 | $13,307 |
| 2016 | $3,259 | $16,300 | $3,781 | $12,519 |
| 2015 | $1,963 | $16,297 | $4,963 | $11,334 |
| 2014 | $1,963 | $16,123 | $5,891 | $10,232 |
Source: Public Records
Map