268 E Harvard Cir South Elgin, IL 60177
Estimated Value: $359,000 - $439,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,812
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 268 E Harvard Cir, South Elgin, IL 60177 and is currently estimated at $410,000, approximately $226 per square foot. 268 E Harvard Cir is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Clinton Elementary School, Kenyon Woods Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2001
Sold by
Stewart John A and Stewart Noreen A
Bought by
Stewart Noreen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Outstanding Balance
$66,242
Interest Rate
6.99%
Estimated Equity
$343,758
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1995
Sold by
First Colonial Trust Company
Bought by
Stewart John A and Stewart Noreen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,349
Interest Rate
7.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Noreen A | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Stewart John A | $171,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stewart Noreen A | $168,000 | |
| Closed | Stewart John A | $152,349 | |
| Closed | Stewart Noreen A | $10,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,260 | $125,341 | $28,317 | $97,024 |
| 2023 | $8,829 | $113,236 | $25,582 | $87,654 |
| 2022 | $8,369 | $103,251 | $23,326 | $79,925 |
| 2021 | $7,884 | $96,532 | $21,808 | $74,724 |
| 2020 | $7,649 | $92,155 | $20,819 | $71,336 |
| 2019 | $7,370 | $87,783 | $19,831 | $67,952 |
| 2018 | $7,229 | $82,697 | $18,682 | $64,015 |
| 2017 | $6,873 | $78,178 | $17,661 | $60,517 |
| 2016 | $6,549 | $72,528 | $16,385 | $56,143 |
| 2015 | -- | $66,478 | $15,018 | $51,460 |
| 2014 | -- | $58,404 | $14,833 | $43,571 |
| 2013 | -- | $59,944 | $15,224 | $44,720 |
Source: Public Records
Map