268 Hamlet Cir Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $125,000 - $195,212
2
Beds
2
Baths
646
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 268 Hamlet Cir, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $165,303, approximately $255 per square foot. 268 Hamlet Cir is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Ranger Elementary/Middle School and Hiwassee Dam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2019
Sold by
Bugg Rebecca and Bugg Joseph
Bought by
Hughes Clarence Logan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,487
Outstanding Balance
$7,574
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$157,729
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2003
Bought by
Santmyer Rebecca
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Clarence Logan | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Santmyer Rebecca | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hughes Clarence Logan | $40,487 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $447 | $51,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $4 | $51,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $419 | $51,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $419 | $51,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $0 | $51,760 | $10,000 | $41,760 |
| 2020 | $341 | $51,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $372 | $51,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $372 | $51,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $51,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $372 | $51,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $372 | $51,150 | $12,480 | $38,670 |
| 2012 | -- | $51,150 | $12,480 | $38,670 |
Source: Public Records
Map