NOT LISTED FOR SALE

268 Saint Thomas Ave Key Largo, FL 33037

Estimated Value: $2,500,000 - $3,228,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,483 Sq Ft
$1,162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $2,730,000 $1,099 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,869 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property has ocean access
  • Private Dock
  • Boat Lift
  • Coral Shores High School Rated A
  • Boating
  • 1-minute walk to Key Largo Community Park

About This Home

As of May 2023

Spectacular pool home w/the perfect setting to enjoy the great tropical way of life in the Keys. Everything you need and with enough space for everyone and all your water toys. 75ft dock with quick oceanside deep water access. 4/3 all on same level with open floor plan, high ceilings, top-of-the-line appliances, large center island with Viking gas stove, A chefs dream w/plenty of counter space, granite & ample cabinetry. Nothing to do here just move in. 700 sf of enclosed downstairs storage + shed. Expansive carport with plenty of parking. Patio area with artificial turf, private pool, mature landscaping. 75ft protected dock, 12k# boat lift & davits, w/direct ocean access just minutes to best fishing and diving. Impact windows and doors. Walled and gated for privacy. Tropical Experience!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Canto

American Caribbean Real Estate License #0626852 Listed on: 03/15/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

John Galea

BHHS EWM Realty License #3458136

BHHS EWM Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,060

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 9,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • 75 Ft Wide Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,483 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00453473-001100

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Voluntary home owners association
  • Port Largo 3Rd Add Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,060

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

9,375 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Two Story
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Boatlift,Boat Hoists/Davits,Private Dock
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Subdivision Name: PORT LARGO 3RD ADD
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Second Floor Entry, Closet Cabinetry, Cooking Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Great Room
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: High Impact Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 2483
  • Possible Use: Secondary
  • Window Features: Complete Impact Glass
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Tub & Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal Roof
  • View: Canal
  • Exterior Features: Built-In Grill
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
  • Other Structures: Extra Building/Shed
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Porch, Wrap Around
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Canal Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: PORT LARGO 3RD ADD
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Covered, Driveway, Other

• Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Boating, Other, Picnic Area, Voluntary Hoa

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Voluntary

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00453473-001100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9375
  • Zoning: is
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6060

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2023
Closed on
May 24, 2023
Sold by
Diaz Juan M
Bought by
Revuelta Francisco J and Revuelta Karla J
Seller's Agent
Maria Canto
American Caribbean Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
John Galea
BHHS EWM Realty
List Price
$2,850,000
Sold Price
$2,730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-4.21%
Views
132
Current Estimated Value
$2,884,456

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,456
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.86%
Original Mortgage
$1,999,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,937,806
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$946,650

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Neubaum Jon T and Neubaum Barbara A
Bought by
Diaz Juan M and Canto Maria T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1992
Bought by
Diaz Juan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1991
Bought by
Diaz Juan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1989
Bought by
Diaz Juan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1976
Bought by
Diaz Juan M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Revuelta Francisco J $2,730,000 None Listed On Document
Revuelta Francisco J $2,730,000 None Listed On Document
Diaz Juan M $950,000 South Coast Title
Diaz Juan M $305,000 --
Diaz Juan M $295,800 --
Diaz Juan M $77,000 --
Diaz Juan M $19,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Revuelta Francisco J $1,999,000
Closed Revuelta Francisco J $1,999,000
Previous Owner Diaz Juan M $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $2,730,000 0.0% $1,099 / Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $2,730,000 -4.2% $1,099 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/04/2023 05/04/23 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2023 04/13/23 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2023 03/15/23 For Sale $2,850,000 0.0% $1,148 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Price Changed $2,850,000 -1.6% $1,148 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 For Sale $2,895,000 -- $1,166 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,815 $2,262,630 $1,218,750 $1,043,880
2024 $13,998 $2,190,256 $1,148,438 $1,041,818
2023 $13,998 $1,705,963 $1,148,438 $557,525
2022 $6,060 $732,878 $0 $0
2021 $6,186 $711,533 $0 $0
2020 $6,147 $701,710 $0 $0
2019 $6,029 $685,934 $0 $0
2018 $6,029 $673,145 $0 $0
2017 $5,903 $659,300 $0 $0
2016 $5,986 $645,740 $0 $0
2015 $6,053 $641,251 $0 $0
2014 $6,176 $636,162 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11357494

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 00453473-001100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.