27 Damon Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,044,000 - $1,068,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,854
Sq Ft
$569/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 27 Damon Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,054,380, approximately $568 per square foot. 27 Damon Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Relocation Prudential
Bought by
Mcgillicuddy Patrick R and Mcgillicuddy Jaye
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1993
Sold by
Porcaro Alfred R and Porcaro Mary E
Bought by
Corning James E and Corning Sue E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgillicuddy Patrick R | $550,000 | -- | |
| Relocation Prudential | $550,000 | -- | |
| Corning James E | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Corning James E | $333,745 | |
| Closed | Corning James E | $344,000 | |
| Closed | Mcgillicuddy Patrick R | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87 | $875,400 | $498,100 | $377,300 |
| 2024 | $8,552 | $861,200 | $483,900 | $377,300 |
| 2023 | $8,473 | $813,100 | $469,700 | $343,400 |
| 2022 | $8,021 | $758,800 | $427,000 | $331,800 |
| 2021 | $0 | $703,100 | $398,500 | $304,600 |
| 2020 | $7,771 | $703,300 | $398,500 | $304,800 |
| 2019 | $6,890 | $637,400 | $355,800 | $281,600 |
| 2018 | $6,658 | $587,600 | $306,000 | $281,600 |
| 2017 | $6,452 | $546,800 | $284,600 | $262,200 |
| 2016 | $6,530 | $529,600 | $284,600 | $245,000 |
| 2015 | $6,172 | $476,200 | $270,400 | $205,800 |
| 2014 | $5,945 | $447,700 | $241,900 | $205,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map