27 W 8th Ave Columbus, OH 43201
Dennison Place NeighborhoodEstimated payment $10,532/month
Highlights
- 8 Car Attached Garage
- Heated Garage
- 4-minute walk to IE Gardens in Weinland Park
- Cooling Available
About This Home
Turn key 8 unit building in Columbus' University District by OSU Campus! Seven 2 bed, 1 bath and one 1 bed, 1 bath, each unit has 1 parking space and is sub metered for gas and electric. Common area coin operated washers/dryers, attached 2 car garage and additional small storage with new asphalt surface lot as of late 2025 (photos prior to completion). B, E, F leased $1300/month, C leased $1500/month. Property under new management that can remain. Vacant units currently marketed for rent at market rate. Furniture within storage, apartments C (leased with furniture) and G included with sale, beneficial for short term rental operators. Please do not disturb tenants.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $27,508
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Home Design
- 4,284 Sq Ft Home
Parking
- 8 Car Attached Garage
- Heated Garage
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Heating System Uses Gas
Additional Features
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- 8 Units
- Mid-Rise Community
Listing and Financial Details
- The owner pays for water
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-027913
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,508 | $355,110 | $29,820 | $325,290 |
| 2024 | $27,508 | $355,110 | $29,820 | $325,290 |
| 2023 | $27,534 | $355,110 | $29,820 | $325,290 |
| 2022 | $13,310 | $163,770 | $26,950 | $136,820 |
| 2021 | $13,362 | $163,770 | $26,950 | $136,820 |
| 2020 | $13,278 | $163,770 | $26,950 | $136,820 |
| 2019 | $11,118 | $126,010 | $20,760 | $105,250 |
| 2018 | $10,724 | $126,010 | $20,760 | $105,250 |
| 2017 | $11,104 | $126,010 | $20,760 | $105,250 |
| 2016 | $11,101 | $119,010 | $20,760 | $98,250 |
| 2015 | $10,360 | $119,010 | $20,760 | $98,250 |
| 2014 | $9,612 | $119,010 | $20,760 | $98,250 |
| 2013 | $3,893 | $119,000 | $20,755 | $98,245 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $1,545,000 | -0.3% | $361 / Sq Ft |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $1,550,000 | -3.1% | $362 / Sq Ft |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | For Sale | $1,600,000 | -- | $373 / Sq Ft |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226004920
- 42 King Ave
- 41 Euclid Ave
- 121 Mcmillen Ave
- 1441-1443 Hunter Ave
- 1355 Dennison Ave Unit 1357
- 38-40 Clark Place
- 137 King Ave
- 39 Clark Place
- 1374-1376 Indianola Ave
- 1318 Courtland Ave
- 100 Chittenden Ave
- 1276 N High St Unit 206
- 1276 N High St Unit 402
- 1456 Summit St
- 1392 Summit St Unit s A, B, C & D
- 1387 Forsythe Ave
- 1276 Hunter Ave
- 1317 Highland St
- 1313 Highland St
- 1311 Highland St
- 1494 N High St
- 1525-1541 N High St
- 89 W 9th Ave
- 93 W 9th Ave
- 45 Mcmillen Ave
- 57 Mcmillen Ave
- 51 Mcmillen Ave Unit B
- 41 E 9th Ave
- 102 Mcmillen Ave Unit A
- 104 Mcmillen Ave Unit B
- 35 Euclid Ave Unit F
- 1444 Hunter Ave Unit 1444
- 49 Euclid Ave
- 1371 N High St Unit C
- 45 1/2 Euclid Ave Unit C
- 45 1/2 Euclid Ave Unit F
- 80 King Ave
- 131 W 8th Ave Unit A
- 72 Euclid Ave
- 74 Euclid Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.