270 Halsey St Brooklyn, NY 11216
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,575,964 - $1,758,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,400
Sq Ft
$693/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 270 Halsey St, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and is currently estimated at $1,663,991, approximately $693 per square foot. 270 Halsey St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey, Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School, and Brooklyn Academy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2024
Sold by
Guy Shoshana
Bought by
Shoshana Guy and The Guy Living Trust Dated September 21
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2012
Sold by
Ten Bedsty Llc
Bought by
Guy Shoshana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Rookard M Eugenia
Bought by
Ten Bedsty Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoshana Guy | -- | -- | |
| Shoshana Guy | -- | -- | |
| Guy Shoshana | $740,000 | -- | |
| Guy Shoshana | $740,000 | -- | |
| Ten Bedsty Llc | $120,000 | -- | |
| Ten Bedsty Llc | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,152 | $107,580 | $15,000 | $92,580 |
| 2025 | $4,109 | $93,780 | $15,000 | $78,780 |
| 2024 | $4,109 | $96,540 | $15,000 | $81,540 |
| 2023 | $3,922 | $118,440 | $15,000 | $103,440 |
| 2022 | $3,640 | $96,960 | $15,000 | $81,960 |
| 2021 | $3,626 | $92,700 | $15,000 | $77,700 |
| 2020 | $1,802 | $90,000 | $15,000 | $75,000 |
| 2019 | $3,566 | $99,540 | $15,000 | $84,540 |
| 2018 | $3,280 | $16,092 | $1,811 | $14,281 |
| 2017 | $3,097 | $15,194 | $2,698 | $12,496 |
| 2016 | $2,871 | $14,360 | $3,442 | $10,918 |
| 2015 | $1,729 | $14,354 | $3,448 | $10,906 |
| 2014 | $1,729 | $14,206 | $4,092 | $10,114 |
Source: Public Records
Map