270 Tremont St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $291,000 - $346,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
1,416
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 270 Tremont St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $309,814, approximately $218 per square foot. 270 Tremont St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Daniel B Brunton, John F. Kennedy Academy, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Bretta Thomas L
Bought by
Diaz Maira L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$78,563
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$231,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Keavany Donald C
Bought by
Bretta Thomas L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diaz Maira L | $175,000 | -- | |
| Bretta Thomas L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Diaz Maira L | $140,000 | |
| Closed | Diaz Maira L | $17,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,984 | $254,100 | $37,200 | $216,900 |
| 2024 | $4,156 | $258,800 | $37,200 | $221,600 |
| 2023 | $3,828 | $224,500 | $34,700 | $189,800 |
| 2022 | $3,903 | $207,400 | $32,400 | $175,000 |
| 2021 | $3,568 | $188,800 | $29,500 | $159,300 |
| 2020 | $3,433 | $175,800 | $29,500 | $146,300 |
| 2019 | $3,440 | $174,800 | $30,500 | $144,300 |
| 2018 | $3,418 | $173,700 | $30,500 | $143,200 |
| 2017 | $3,362 | $171,000 | $27,600 | $143,400 |
| 2016 | $3,230 | $164,300 | $27,600 | $136,700 |
| 2015 | $3,065 | $155,800 | $27,600 | $128,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map