NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2701 Parkview Dr Riva, MD 21140

Estimated Value: $805,000 - $856,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,674 Sq Ft
$492/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2013

Last sale price $475,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,030 / mo

259 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 40 Feet of Waterfront
  • Boat Ramp
  • Private Beach
  • Davidsonville Elementary School Rated A-
  • Beach
  • River View

About This Home

As of March 2013

WATERFRONT Gorgeous Views! Lovely waterfront home with 40ft of water frontage. Large LR w/ vaulted ceiligs. Sunroom with walls of windows overlooking the South River. 3 Bedroom, 2 Full Bath. Unfinished Basement. Updated Kitchen w/ Granite, Cherry Cabinets, Backsplash, Stainless appliances and recessed lighting. Community offers beach, boat ramp and pier w/ slips.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Batstone

(410) 263-8686 khylah.settle@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #584536 Listed on: 05/29/2012

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Monique Ligthart

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,368

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 19,918 Sq Ft Lot
  • 40 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R2

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,674 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020232105137500

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,368

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Sun/Florida Room, Workshop, Bedroom 6
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Sump Pump, Rough Bath Plumb, Unfinished, Walkout Level, Windows, Workshop
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1674
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1674
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 298.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1674
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Private Beach
  • Roof: Fiberglass
  • View: Water, Garden/Lawn, River, Scenic Vista
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: SOUTH RIVER
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Oriented: Yes
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 40

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Free, Paved Driveway, Asphalt Driveway
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 315.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Exists
  • Water Source: Conditioner, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 350.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beach, Boat Ramp, Pier/Dock
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping, No Thru Street, Partly Wooded, Secluded, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Area: 19918
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19918.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Wrap Around
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R2

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8368.36
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020232105137500
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: None Available

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2012
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Queen William E and Estate Of Joseph Emmett Queen
List Price
$499,999
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,999
-5%
Current Estimated Value
$824,085

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$349,085
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$37,241
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$786,844

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1992
Sold by
Queen Joseph E
Bought by
Queen Joseph E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,600
Interest Rate
8.34%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walsky Paul Stuart $475,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Queen Joseph E $56,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walsky Paul Stuart $200,000
Previous Owner Queen Joseph E $189,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Sold $475,000 -5.0% $284 / Sq Ft
02/12/2013 02/12/13 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2013 01/10/13 For Sale $499,999 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
10/10/2012 10/10/12 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2012 09/13/12 Price Changed $499,999 -11.5% $299 / Sq Ft
05/29/2012 05/29/12 For Sale $564,900 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,270 $671,667 -- --
2024 $7,270 $639,933 $0 $0
2023 $6,537 $608,200 $487,500 $120,700
2022 $6,635 $606,167 $0 $0
2020 $6,381 $602,100 $487,500 $114,600
2019 $6,283 $602,100 $487,500 $114,600
2018 $6,105 $602,100 $487,500 $114,600
2017 $5,940 $611,100 $0 $0
2016 -- $574,067 $0 $0
2015 -- $537,033 $0 $0
2014 -- $500,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004007488

Bright MLS

APN: 02-321-05137500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.