RENTED APR 28, 2026

2702 Byron St Silver Spring, MD 20902

Estimated Value: $439,542 - $533,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,400 Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Albert Einstein High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 2702 Byron Street, a charming and well-maintained single-family home located in the desirable neighborhood of Silver Spring, MD. This lovely residence offers three bedrooms, one bathroom, and a warm and inviting atmosphere. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by a cozy living room featuring hardwood floors and windows that fill the space with natural light. The adjacent dining area provides a perfect spot for family meals or entertaining guests. The kitchen boasts ample cabinet space, natural light, and a gas stove, making it a joy to prepare meals. Additionally, a convenient breakfast bar offers a casual dining option. The home's three bedrooms are comfortably sized and offer flexibility for various needs, whether you require a home office, guest room, or additional living space. The shared bathroom is well-appointed and features a tub-shower combination. Outside, the backyard provides a peaceful retreat and is ideal for relaxation or outdoor activities. Located in the heart of Silver Spring, this home offers easy access to a wide array of amenities. Enjoy the nearby parks, shopping centers, and restaurants, as well as the convenience of being just a short distance from the Silver Spring Metro station for effortless commuting. Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity. Stop by today! Requirements:
Credit score: 680+
Income: 3 times rent
No negative rental history
All applicants 18+ MUST apply **ATTENTION**:
We do not ask people to submit rental applications in order to see properties. Do not submit applications on systems that we do not authorize. Beware of scams!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Nurith Berstein

(301) 339-8850 nurithberstein@msn.com Next Level Rentals & Realty Brokerage Phone: 3013398850 License #655211 Listed on: 08/18/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Unrepresented

datacorrect@brightmls.com Unrepresented

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 6,399 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,450
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 9/10/25
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301183840

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

6,399 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-09-10
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Pets: Pet Addendum/Deposit, Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2450.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1680
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1400
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1120
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 280
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 280
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: ALBERT EINSTEIN
  • Middle Or Junior School: NEWPORT MILL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6399.00
  • Zoning: R60

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301183840

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2005
Sold by
Hull Sara Kelly
Bought by
Hull Sarah Kelly
Current Estimated Value
$497,886

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2005
Sold by
Hull Sara Kelly
Bought by
Hull Sarah Kelly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Sold by
Noonan Peter V
Bought by
Hull Sara Kelly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1994
Sold by
Sd Ptns
Bought by
Noonan Peter V

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,195
Interest Rate
8.55%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hull Sarah Kelly -- --
Hull Sara Kelly $303,000 --
Noonan Peter V $146,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Noonan Peter V $145,195
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
08/18/2025 08/18/25 For Rent $2,450 +44.1% --
12/15/2016 12/15/16 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
12/15/2016 12/15/16 Under Contract -- -- --
12/03/2016 12/03/16 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,790 $374,200 $172,800 $201,400
2024 $4,790 $358,467 -- --
2023 $4,589 $342,733 $0 $0
2022 $4,202 $327,000 $172,800 $154,200
2021 $3,813 $313,667 $0 $0
2020 $3,813 $300,333 $0 $0
2019 $3,633 $287,000 $157,800 $129,200
2018 $3,531 $280,033 $0 $0
2017 $3,497 $273,067 $0 $0
2016 $3,307 $266,100 $0 $0
2015 $3,307 $266,100 $0 $0
2014 $3,307 $266,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2195942

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01183840

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.