NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2702 Potter Rd Varysburg, NY 14167

Estimated Value: $81,000 - $179,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,158 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $93,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $977 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • Wooded Lot
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 4.37 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2024

Peaceful Country property to make as your home or summer getaway with 4 plus acres,2 car detached garage, a small pond. There are 4 rooms with no closets that could be use as bedrooms. very nice country property surrounded by woods and farm fields. property is 26 mi. From East Aurora, 18min. From Warsaw 34 min. from Batavia and 22 min. From Arcade. In other words, a great Location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda George

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate - Arcade Brokerage Phone: 716-374-2482 License #40GE1171007 Listed on: 06/10/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Bacon

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30BA0443756

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,285

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 4.37 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 245x594
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,158 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 565000-105-000-0004-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,285

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

4.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: 716-374-2482
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: From Route 98 in North Java take Wethersfield rd. to Royce rd. to Potter rd. House number is on the mailbox.
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 4.37
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Junior High Dist: Warsaw
  • Ninth Grade High School: Warsaw Junior-Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 565000-105-000-0004-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 245X594
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 190357.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3285.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Warsaw Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2024
Closed on
Aug 6, 2024
List Price
$76,500
Sold Price
$93,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,500
21.57%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$133,106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,106
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.74%
Original Mortgage
$88,350
Outstanding Balance
$86,777
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,329

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hanely Jennifer $93,000 None Available
Suleski James -- Jamie Smith
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hanely Jennifer $88,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $93,000 +21.6% $80 / Sq Ft
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 For Sale $76,500 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,206 $119,300 $18,800 $100,500
2024 $3,266 $119,300 $23,600 $95,700
2023 $33 $119,300 $23,600 $95,700
2022 $2,017 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2021 $1,961 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2020 $1,986 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2019 $2,034 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2018 $2,034 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2017 $2,011 $60,000 $20,400 $39,600
2016 $1,532 $44,400 $18,300 $26,100
2015 -- $44,400 $18,300 $26,100
2014 -- $40,600 $16,300 $24,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1544716

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 565000-105-000-0004-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.