$212,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026

2706 Maple Dr New Castle, IN 47362

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
9,104 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$131 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

66 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Triple Pane Windows

About This Home

As of March 2026

Tucked along a quiet street in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods, this wonderfully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home welcomes you with bright, open spaces and an easy, comfortable flow. Natural light pours through the updated 2018 windows, giving each room a warm and inviting feel from morning to evening. Originally built as one of the first truly energy-efficient homes in the area, it offers thoughtful features like individual heat controls in every room and a central vacuum system—details that make everyday living a little easier. The pride of ownership shows throughout, especially with the major upgrades already completed: new roof (2018), new HVAC system (2019), and well-kept systems and finishes. The kitchen and living areas feel connected and open, perfect for gathering or simply enjoying the sunlight. All appliances will stay with the home, making move-in day simple and stress-free. With a 2-car garage, a peaceful setting, and a neighborhood known for its charm and quiet streets, this home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, efficiency, and long-term value. It’s the kind of place that makes you feel at home the moment you step inside.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Loveless

F.C. Tucker/Crossroads Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 765-760-3135 Listed on: 11/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,868

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 9,104 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x140
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33-12-23-410-183.000-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,868

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

9,104 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: ROSEWOOD ADD SEC 2 LOT 93
  • Parcel Number ID: 33-12-23-410-183.000-016
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Alarm System-Security, Attic Pull Down Stairs, Attic Storage, Breakfast Bar, Cable Available, Central Vacuum System, Countertops-Laminate, Deck Open, Detector-Smoke, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Porch Covered, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Storm Doors, Twin Sink Vanity, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Garage-Heated, Washer Hook-Up
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1616
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1616
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1616
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 14x17, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11x20, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 17x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x10, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Stone
  • Roof Material: Asphalt, Dimensional Shingles
  • Outbuilding1: Shed, Dimensions: 12x12

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 25x22
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Ceiling, Heat Pump, Radiant
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Electric Company: Duke Energy Indiana
  • Water Company: New Castle Utility
  • Cable Company: Comcast/Xfinity, AT&T
  • Hvac: Ceiling Fan, Geothermal Hvac, Zoned Heating

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riley

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X140
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 9104
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Number: 93

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Doors, HVAC, Insulation, Thermostat/Controllers, Water Heater, Windows
  • Energy Efficient Windows/Doors: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Doors, Insulated Glass Windows, Multi Pane Windows, Storm Doors

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1868
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Vet, Supplemental

MLS Schools

  • High School: New Castle
  • Middle School: New Castle
  • School District: New Castle Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
Barnard Marsha L
Bought by
Barnard Marsha L and Marsha L Barnard Revocable Tru

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2008
Sold by
Cavitt Kimberly Marcum and Cavitt James Otto
Bought by
Barnard Gail R and Barnard Marsha L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$39,900
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $39,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $212,000 -1.4% $131 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $133 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 For Sale $225,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,703 $170,100 $20,700 $149,400
2024 $1,703 $170,300 $20,700 $149,600
2023 $1,582 $160,400 $20,700 $139,700
2022 $651 $129,100 $13,800 $115,300
2021 $0 $102,700 $13,800 $88,900
2020 $55 $99,300 $13,800 $85,500
2019 $111 $104,500 $13,800 $90,700
2018 $59 $102,700 $13,800 $88,900
2017 $52 $99,700 $13,800 $85,900
2016 $82 $103,900 $13,800 $90,100
2014 $7 $102,700 $13,700 $89,000
2013 $7 $101,500 $13,900 $87,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202547409

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 33-12-23-410-183.000-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.