2709 S 28th St Abilene, TX 79605
Red Bud Area NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $135,000 - $141,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,072
Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2709 S 28th St, Abilene, TX 79605 and is currently estimated at $137,091, approximately $127 per square foot. 2709 S 28th St is a home located in Taylor County with nearby schools including Alcorta Elementary School, Madison Middle School, and Cooper High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2012
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Emerald Twinkle Star Roofs Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2012
Sold by
Valero James R and Bermea Sarah R
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2011
Sold by
Valero James
Bought by
Bremea Sarah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2007
Sold by
Matlack Thomas P
Bought by
Valero James R and Bermea Sarah R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,467
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2005
Sold by
Toc Realty Inc
Bought by
Matlack Thomas P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,204
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Twinkle Star Roofs Inc | -- | None Available | |
| The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop | -- | None Available | |
| Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association | $52,000 | Servicelink | |
| Bremea Sarah | -- | None Available | |
| Valero James R | -- | None Available | |
| Matlack Thomas P | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Emerald Twinkle Star Roofs Inc | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Valero James R | $67,467 | |
| Previous Owner | Matlack Thomas P | $57,204 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,377 | $60,620 | $11,970 | $48,650 |
| 2023 | $1,377 | $56,954 | $5,130 | $51,824 |
| 2022 | $1,442 | $56,795 | $5,130 | $51,665 |
| 2021 | $1,383 | $51,272 | $5,130 | $46,142 |
| 2020 | $1,318 | $48,032 | $5,130 | $42,902 |
| 2019 | $1,261 | $47,944 | $4,446 | $43,498 |
| 2018 | $1,230 | $47,752 | $4,446 | $43,306 |
| 2017 | $1,169 | $47,046 | $4,446 | $42,600 |
| 2016 | $1,169 | $47,033 | $4,446 | $42,587 |
| 2015 | $1,119 | $46,776 | $4,446 | $42,330 |
| 2014 | $1,119 | $46,183 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map