271 E 250 S Valparaiso, IN 46383
Porter County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,276,000 - $1,512,835
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,288
Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 271 E 250 S, Valparaiso, IN 46383 and is currently estimated at $1,394,418, approximately $325 per square foot. 271 E 250 S is a home with nearby schools including Morgan Township Elementary School and Morgan Township Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
Sold by
Wiesjahn Howard W and Wiesjahn Karen
Bought by
Spihlman Michael P and Spihlman Patricia J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$758,970
Outstanding Balance
$661,465
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$732,953
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2017
Sold by
Wiesjahn Howard W and Crose Virginia W
Bought by
Wiesjahn Howard W and Wiesjahn Karen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2016
Sold by
The Howard W Wiesjahn
Bought by
Wiesjahn Howard W and Kenney Vonnie L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spihlman Michael P | $139,900 | Chicago Title Company Llc | |
| Wiesjahn Howard W | -- | None Available | |
| Wiesjahn Howard W | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spihlman Michael P | $758,970 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,310 | $1,414,600 | $229,200 | $1,185,400 |
| 2024 | $10,695 | $1,468,400 | $138,000 | $1,330,400 |
| 2023 | $10,545 | $1,255,400 | $122,000 | $1,133,400 |
| 2022 | $10,153 | $1,129,200 | $122,000 | $1,007,200 |
| 2021 | $8,468 | $936,200 | $44,900 | $891,300 |
| 2020 | $153 | $11,400 | $11,400 | $0 |
| 2019 | $242 | $13,900 | $13,900 | $0 |
| 2018 | $244 | $14,400 | $14,400 | $0 |
| 2017 | $279 | $16,500 | $16,500 | $0 |
| 2016 | $278 | $17,500 | $17,500 | $0 |
| 2014 | $325 | $18,500 | $18,500 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,900 | $15,900 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map