271 Gcr 521 Tabernash, CO 80478
Estimated payment $4,172/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Laundry Room
- Washer and Dryer
- No HOA
- Baseboard Heating
About This Home
This Rocky Mountain property offers space, flexibility, and year-round accessibility on nearly half an acre (.47 acres) with no HOA. The 4-bedroom, 1.75-bath layout is well-suited for full-time living, remote work, or investment use, and a rare flat driveway allows for easy access in every season. Inside, the open-concept living area is bright and functional with a warm mountain feel. The outdoor space offers usable land for gardening, recreation, or relaxing under expansive Colorado skies. A custom-built bear-proof henhouse (2016) provides a unique feature for those interested in a more self-sufficient lifestyle. Located near skiing, trails, and year-round recreation, this property delivers the Colorado mountain lifestyle many buyers are seeking. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, a vacation getaway, or a short-term rental opportunity, location is everything and this home delivers. Perfectly situated just 15 minutes from both Winter Park and Granby Ranch ski areas, it offers unbeatable access to recreation year-round. The cross-country ski and bike trail is right out the back door, and it's located on the local bus route. One or more images have been digitally altered or virtually staged. Corresponding original, unaltered images are provided in sequence ('before and after') for full transparency
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Top of the Rockies Grand County License #FA100073057 Listed on: 02/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,766
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- 2,208 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 145133306001
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,884 | $48,410 | $6,060 | $42,350 |
| 2024 | $2,495 | $42,570 | $5,980 | $36,590 |
| 2023 | $2,495 | $42,570 | $5,980 | $36,590 |
| 2022 | $1,940 | $30,810 | $2,130 | $28,680 |
| 2021 | $1,945 | $31,690 | $2,190 | $29,500 |
| 2020 | $1,262 | $23,430 | $2,190 | $21,240 |
| 2019 | $1,230 | $23,430 | $2,190 | $21,240 |
| 2018 | $1,148 | $20,640 | $2,200 | $18,440 |
| 2017 | $1,244 | $20,640 | $2,200 | $18,440 |
| 2016 | $977 | $17,370 | $1,830 | $15,540 |
| 2015 | $834 | $17,370 | $1,830 | $15,540 |
| 2014 | $834 | $14,680 | $0 | $14,680 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $739,000 | 0.0% | $335 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Off Market | $739,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Price Changed | $739,000 | -3.9% | $335 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $769,000 | -0.8% | $348 / Sq Ft |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $775,000 | 0.0% | $351 / Sq Ft |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Off Market | $775,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/10/2025 10/10/25 | Price Changed | $775,000 | -4.3% | $351 / Sq Ft |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Price Changed | $810,000 | 0.0% | $367 / Sq Ft |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | For Sale | $810,000 | -1.2% | $367 / Sq Ft |
| 07/25/2025 07/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/19/2025 06/19/25 | Price Changed | $820,000 | -6.8% | $371 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | Price Changed | $880,000 | -4.1% | $399 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2025 04/10/25 | For Sale | $918,000 | -- | $416 / Sq Ft |
Source: Grand County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 25-358
APN: R113770
- 0 Centennial Dr
- 129 Gcr 87
- 203 Gcr 871 Dr
- 53 Alpine Dr
- 402 County Road 876
- 2921 Gcr 511
- 52 County Rd
- 88 Gcr 5118
- 1833 Gcr 511
- 5950 Gcr 5
- 5943 Gcr 5
- 797 Fawn
- 416 County Road 863
- 226 County Road 863
- 57 Gcr 5116 Fefa Ct
- 13 Gcr 5116
- 3004 Golf Course Cir
- 1346 Golf Course Cir
- 27 County Road 5113 Purple Sage
- 40 Gcr 511 Aka Golf Course Cir
- 96 Mountainside Dr
- 25 Arapahoe Cir Unit 5
- 18 Pine Dr
- 406 N Zerex St Unit 10
- 18 Gcr 838
- 255 Christiansen Ave
- 203 E Meadow Mile
- 753 Mulligan St
- 61 River Run Cir
- 78311 Us-40
- 225 Hi Country Dr
- 168 Hi Country Dr
- 424 Wolf Park Ln
- 313 Vasquez Rd
- 240 Vasquez Rd
- 195 Village Dr Unit 6-22
- 1128 Winter Park Dr Unit 8
- 80 Cedar Dr
- 422 Iron Horse Way
- 325 Vine St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.