271 Hemlock St Gladwin, MI 48624
Estimated payment $770/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Garage
- Gladwin High School Rated 9+
About This Home
Welcome to 271 Hemlock St—your perfect Up North escape! ??
This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers 1,163 sq ft of comfortable living space, blending charm, functionality, and relaxation in one inviting package. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a peaceful weekend retreat, this home delivers that sought-after “Up North” vibe.
Step inside to a bright, spacious layout with warm and welcoming living areas—perfect for cozy nights or entertaining guests. Enjoy your morning coffee in the sun-filled breakfast nook overlooking the backyard, where nature and tranquility set the tone for your day.
Need extra space? The dedicated craft room or home office is ideal for remote work, hobbies, or creative projects.
One of the standout features is the large garage with finished living quarters—perfect for hosting guests, creating a private workspace, or setting up the ultimate hangout spot.
Outside, you’ll find your own private oasis. The fenced-in backyard offers space for pets, play, and peace of mind, while the charming koi pond adds a relaxing, natural touch you’ll love coming home to.
If you’ve been dreaming of an Up North getaway with modern updates and unique character, this is the one.
Don’t miss your chance to own your slice of Northern Michigan—schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
Jacob Jones
Crown Real Estate Group License #6501467313 Listed on: 04/10/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $274
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Lot Details
- 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 160x90
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- 1,136 Sq Ft Home
- Slab Foundation
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 11043001303900
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $274 | $39,800 | $39,800 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3 | $37,800 | $37,800 | $0 |
| 2023 | $276 | $29,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $742 | $29,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $683 | $21,300 | $21,300 | $0 |
| 2020 | $759 | $19,100 | $19,100 | $0 |
| 2019 | $463 | $14,300 | $14,300 | $0 |
| 2018 | $487 | $15,600 | $15,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $475 | $15,700 | $3,500 | $12,200 |
| 2016 | $468 | $16,900 | $2,800 | $14,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,800 | $3,500 | $11,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Off Market | $139,900 | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $139,900 | 0.0% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $139,900 | +366.3% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2020 02/10/20 | Sold | $30,000 | -24.8% | $26 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/26/2020 01/26/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/04/2019 10/04/19 | For Sale | $39,900 | +9.3% | $35 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/12/2017 05/12/17 | Sold | $36,500 | -6.4% | $32 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/07/2017 04/07/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2017 01/27/17 | For Sale | $39,000 | -- | $34 / Sq Ft |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261024105
APN: 110-430-013-039-00
- 0 River Oaks Way Lot 7
- Lot 8 River Oaks Point
- 0 River Oaks Way Lot 4
- River Oaks Way Lot 1
- River Oaks Way Lot 3
- 485 Bushong Beach Dr
- 519 E Sun Oil Rd
- 269 Michigan 61
- 37 Rivers Rd
- V/L Rivers Terrace Rd
- 0 Rivers Terrace Rd Unit 1936705
- 767 Hilo Rd
- 905 E M 61
- Lot 1 Stacey Ct
- 745 Wolverine Dr
- 624 E Mckimmey Rd
- 1041 Radov Dr
- VL Maple St
- 1541 Maple Point Rd
- 1080 N Hockaday Rd
- 207 E May St
- 4851 N Verity Rd
- 3857 N Castor Rd
- 516 N 4th St
- 409 N Diane Ct
- 320 N Cedar St
- 102 E Houghton Ave Unit B
- 2600 Mostetler Rd
- 895 Richard Dr
- 7420 Orion Ct
- 1442 S 11 Mile Rd
- 2529 Brookwood Dr
- 6123 Eastman Ave
- 5301 Dublin Ave
- 5220 Hedgewood Dr
- 4512 N Saginaw Rd
- 4016 Pfeiffer Ct
- 5111 Russell St
- 2804 Dartmouth Dr
- 2201 E Ashman St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.