271 W Main St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $80,715
Studio
--
Bath
872
Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 271 W Main St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $80,715, approximately $92 per square foot. 271 W Main St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School, Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands, and Boys' Home School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2024
Bought by
Pillow Gary L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2018
Sold by
Pillow Gary L
Bought by
Aj Property Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2005
Bought by
Pillow Gary L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillow Gary L | $75,000 | -- | |
| Aj Property Holdings Llc | $90,000 | -- | |
| Pillow Gary L | $45,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $303 | $35,600 | $7,200 | $28,400 |
| 2024 | $303 | $35,600 | $7,200 | $28,400 |
| 2023 | $303 | $35,600 | $7,200 | $28,400 |
| 2022 | $300 | $35,300 | $7,200 | $28,100 |
| 2021 | $282 | $35,300 | $7,200 | $28,100 |
| 2020 | $282 | $35,300 | $7,200 | $28,100 |
| 2019 | $282 | $35,300 | $7,200 | $28,100 |
| 2018 | $282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $35,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map