NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2713 Deer Creek Dr Violet, LA 70092

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $275,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,573 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,408 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Joseph J. Davies Elementary School Rated A-
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of April 2022

Modern, updated, pristine clean! You’ll love the open floor plan in this 3bed/2bath including bamboo floors, lofted ceilings, fresh paint, specialty lighting. Spread out: spacious living room + sunny sep den. Kitchen feat. wrap-around island/bfast bar, granite counters, ss appliances, shabby chic cabinets. Relax in spacious owner’s bath w/hydro tub & separate shower. Fenced grassy yard with carport & patio. Small, quiet Deer Creek Subdivision just off Judge Perez. Flood zone X.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Campo

Southern Real Estate Professionals, LLC License #995687747 Listed on: 02/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcia Heywood-Morgan

Coldwell Banker TEC METAIRIE License #995691974

Coldwell Banker TEC METAIRIE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x84

Interior Spaces

  • 1,573 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Covered Parking

Additional Features

  • City Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 700922713deercreekDR42

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5,053 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 60x84
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 32
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1573.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Repairs Cosmetic, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, One Space

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 700922713deercreekDR42
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2022
Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
List Price
$255,000
Current Estimated Value
$232,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2017
Closed on
Jan 5, 2018
List Price
$178,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.30%
Original Mortgage
$171,612
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Giles Jessica $227,000 Azalea Title
Giles Jessica $227,000 Azalea Title
Gilliland Joel $168,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gilliland Joel $171,612
Closed Giles Jessica $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold -- -- --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2022 02/10/22 For Sale $255,000 +43.3% $162 / Sq Ft
12/29/2017 12/29/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/29/2017 11/29/17 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2017 08/11/17 For Sale $178,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,967 $20,430 $1,008 $19,422
2024 $1,967 $20,430 $1,008 $19,422
2023 $2,883 $20,430 $1,008 $19,422
2022 $1,824 $15,960 $1,008 $14,952
2020 $2,199 $15,960 $1,008 $14,952
2019 $2,283 $15,960 $1,008 $14,952
2018 $2,283 $15,960 $1,008 $14,952
2017 $1,535 $10,731 $1,008 $9,723
2016 $1,538 $10,731 $1,008 $9,723
2015 $165 $8,673 $1,008 $7,665
2014 $165 $8,673 $1,008 $7,665
2013 $158 $8,673 $1,008 $7,665

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2332428

APN: 417100000042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.