2715 17th St NE Washington, DC 20018
Langdon NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,502/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Chuck Brown Memorial Park
- 1 Fireplace
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to 2715 17th St NE, a beautifully designed residence that perfectly blends modern comfort with spacious living in one of Northeast DC’s most convenient locations. This impressive home features four generous bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and an additional powder room, offering plenty of room for both everyday living and hosting guests. Step inside to discover an expansive open-concept main level designed for effortless living and entertaining. The space is enhanced by elegant tray ceilings and anchored by a cozy fireplace in the living room, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area and opens directly to a private deck, overlooking the backyard—an ideal setting for outdoor dining, gatherings, or simply relaxing. The fully finished lower level offers incredible flexibility and is perfectly equipped for extended family or guests. Complete with a full kitchen, spacious bedroom, and full bathroom, this level functions beautifully as an in-law suite or private living space. Beyond the home itself, the location offers the best of city living. Nestled in Northeast Washington, the property provides easy access to nearby dining, shopping, parks, and commuter routes, making daily errands and weekend outings effortless. With its generous layout, thoughtful design, and proximity to everything the city has to offer, this home presents a rare opportunity to enjoy both space and convenience in the heart of DC.
Listing Agent
(301) 760-2136 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 3017602136 Listed on: 04/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,194
Year Built
- Built in 1923
Lot Details
- 4,025 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned SEE MAP
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- English Basement
- Heated Basement
- Side Exterior Basement Entry
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- 1 Driveway Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 38
- Assessor Parcel Number 4129//0038
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,194 | $493,460 | $320,670 | $172,790 |
| 2024 | $4,131 | $485,990 | $315,840 | $170,150 |
| 2023 | $2,530 | $463,100 | $297,650 | $165,450 |
| 2022 | $1,123 | $427,010 | $271,730 | $155,280 |
| 2021 | $1,079 | $415,600 | $264,930 | $150,670 |
| 2020 | $1,030 | $404,100 | $260,620 | $143,480 |
| 2019 | $985 | $394,410 | $256,750 | $137,660 |
| 2018 | $944 | $367,670 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $862 | $349,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $786 | $304,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $716 | $268,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $656 | $224,510 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $965,000 | -- | $483 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $485,990 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $385,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2250572
APN: 4129-0038
- 1712 Franklin St NE
- 1619 Evarts St NE
- 1516 Evarts St NE
- 1714 Douglas St NE
- 3012 Franklin St NE
- 3014 Franklin St NE
- 2502 18th St NE
- 1620 Hamlin St NE
- 1520 Montana Ave NE
- 3009 16th St NE
- 3009 17th St NE
- 1615 Irving St NE
- 2005 Franklin St NE
- 1511 Montana Ave NE
- 1527 Montana Ave NE
- 1827.5 Channing St NE Unit 1827.5
- 1400 Franklin St NE
- 2807 14th St NE
- 1818 Bryant St NE
- 1921 Rhode Island Ave NE
- 1617 Rhode Island Ave NE Unit 501
- 1400 Montana Ave NE
- 1818 Rhode Island Ave NE Unit 6
- 1818 Rhode Island Ave NE Unit 5
- 1704 Montana Ave NE
- 2413 14th St NE
- 3011 20th St NE Unit 9
- 2300 18th St NE
- 2300 18th St NW Unit 106
- 2100 Channing St NE Unit 3A
- 2100 Channing St NE Unit 1B