2717 Halcyon Downs Loop Montgomery, AL 36117
East Montgomery NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $253,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,742
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2717 Halcyon Downs Loop, Montgomery, AL 36117 and is currently estimated at $242,933, approximately $139 per square foot. 2717 Halcyon Downs Loop is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Halcyon Elementary School, Johnnie R. Carr Middle School, and Park Crossing High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2017
Sold by
Shannon Doroty L
Bought by
Shannon Dorothy J and Shannon Daven Mona E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,200
Outstanding Balance
$124,381
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,552
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Chandler Taylor W and Chandler Linda B
Bought by
Shannon Dorothy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,200
Outstanding Balance
$124,381
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,552
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2004
Sold by
Wagner Elizabeth Ann
Bought by
Chandler Taylor W and Chandler Linda B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2004
Sold by
Cowan David Morrison
Bought by
Chandler Taylor W and Chandler Linda B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Dorothy J | $148,200 | None Available | |
| Shannon Dorothy J | $156,000 | None Available | |
| Shannon Dorothy J | $156,000 | None Available | |
| Chandler Taylor W | -- | -- | |
| Chandler Taylor W | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shannon Dorothy J | $148,200 | |
| Closed | Shannon Dorothy J | $148,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Chandler Taylor W | $130,000 | |
| Closed | Chandler Taylor W | $24,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,124 | $23,810 | $3,750 | $20,060 |
| 2024 | $1,094 | $23,190 | $3,750 | $19,440 |
| 2023 | $1,094 | $21,950 | $3,750 | $18,200 |
| 2022 | $644 | $18,750 | $3,750 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | $584 | $17,120 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $591 | $17,300 | $3,750 | $13,550 |
| 2019 | $582 | $17,050 | $3,750 | $13,300 |
| 2018 | $588 | $16,110 | $3,750 | $12,360 |
| 2017 | $548 | $32,240 | $7,500 | $24,740 |
| 2014 | $577 | $16,900 | $3,750 | $13,150 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,240 | $3,750 | $13,490 |
Source: Public Records
Map