$769,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $4,494/month

Total Views 437
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,770 Sq Ft
$278 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Don’t miss this exceptional Wellshire home offering generous space in the highly sought-after Slavens School neighborhood, at a great price! This 4-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on a private corner lot near McWilliams Park and Slavens School. The beautifully updated kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring stainless steel appliances and quartz countertops, and opens to a light-filled family room. The family room overlooks the backyard with an abundance of windows. The dining room is perfect for entertaining friends and family. A main-floor office nook overlooks the front courtyard, ideal for working from home. The inviting living room showcases an arched fireplace, exposed beams, and custom built-ins, so cozy. The primary suite includes a spacious ensuite bath and walk-in closet. There are 2 secondary bedrooms (1 is non-conforming) also located on the main floor. Step outside to a covered back patio and a large, private backyard. The sunroom offers flexible use as a hot tub space, art studio, or a workout room. The main floor also has an extra large mudroom (great for hiding backpacks and shoes) and a main floor laundry room. The basement offers additional space with a family room, a (non-conforming) bedroom, office, 3/4 bathroom and a large storage room. Wow, so much space in this property, a great value in one of Denver's most desirable neighborhoods. Conveniently located with easy access to I-25 and 225, plus nearby shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this home blends comfort with modern convenience.

Listing Agent

Christine Bond

Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver Brokerage Email: bondchristine@yahoo.com,720-771-7369 License #100020268 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,672

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Rain Gutters

Schools

  • Slavens E-8 Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property, staging furniture and accessories
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5361-19-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,672

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1812
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 50
  • Living Area: 2770
  • SubdivisionName: Wellshire
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 958
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Merrill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5361-19-001
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2820
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4672

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Slavens E-8
  • High School: Thomas Jefferson

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,672 $60,900 $50,490 $50,490
2024 $4,672 $58,990 $29,150 $29,840
2023 $4,571 $58,990 $29,150 $29,840
2022 $3,410 $42,880 $32,750 $10,130
2021 $3,291 $44,110 $33,690 $10,420
2020 $2,888 $38,930 $24,260 $14,670
2019 $2,807 $38,930 $24,260 $14,670
2018 $2,748 $35,520 $19,000 $16,520
2017 $2,740 $35,520 $19,000 $16,520
2016 $1,474 $26,030 $21,006 $5,024
2015 $1,412 $26,030 $21,006 $5,024
2014 $1,245 $22,950 $14,487 $8,463
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $769,000 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $450,000 Land Title Guarantee
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $360,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2251200

REcolorado®

APN: 5361-19-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.