NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2718 Doster Rd Monroe, NC 28112

Estimated Value: $298,000 - $353,774

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2025

Last sale price $299,900 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,821 / mo

About This Home

Welcome to 2718 Doster Road. Nestled on 1.11 peaceful acres, this charming home offer the perfect blend of privacy, space, and comfort. Surrounded by mature trees and natural beauty, the property features a spacious screened in porch ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying quiet mornings. Whether you're looking to garden, play, or simply unwind in nature, this home offers endless possibilities. Enjoy the tranquility of county living just minutes from town, shopping, and schools.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2025
Closed on
Sep 15, 2025
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,900
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$317,694

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,794
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.27%
Original Mortgage
$290,903
Outstanding Balance
$289,887
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,807

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1998
Sold by
Vanpelt Bonnie Jean and Vanpelt Paul
Bought by
Preslar Tony Shannon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,200
Interest Rate
6.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sandoval Edrin $300,000 None Listed On Document
Preslar Tony Shannon $95,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sandoval Edrin $290,903
Closed Sandoval Edrin $15,000
Previous Owner Preslar Tony Shannon $90,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2025 09/15/25 Sold $299,900 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2025 08/03/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $299,900 -- $188 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,521 $315,800 $85,400 $230,400
2024 $1,333 $207,200 $43,800 $163,400
2023 $1,314 $207,200 $43,800 $163,400
2022 $1,314 $207,200 $43,800 $163,400
2021 $1,306 $207,200 $43,800 $163,400
2020 $883 $114,540 $17,440 $97,100
2019 $900 $114,540 $17,440 $97,100
2018 $900 $114,540 $17,440 $97,100
2017 $959 $114,500 $17,400 $97,100
2016 $928 $114,540 $17,440 $97,100
2015 $943 $114,540 $17,440 $97,100
2014 $935 $134,310 $30,880 $103,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.